Slovakian Open 2019


Date
Sep 7 - 8, 2019
City
Bratislava, Slovakia
Venue

Slovak University of Technology

Address
Pionierska 15, 831 02
Details

1st floor

Organizers
Dániel Varga, Niki Placskó, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegate
Niki Placskó
Contact

Slovakian Open 2019 organization team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of €5 (Euro).

We consider a registration complete, when the WCA ID has been connected to the WCA account, or if the competitor has not competed before, but has a complete WCA account, providing all the personal data. Accepting completed registrations are on a first come first serve basis.

Please make sure to check your e-mail address on a regular basis, because registrations might needed to be confirmed via e-mail.

If you register to the competition, but don't show up (and don't let us know before the deadline of the online registration), afterwards you can only take part at competitions organised by us, if you pay this registration fee as well.

The registration fee is 10 € for one day and 15 € for two days, which must be paid on site.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matěj Grohmann won with an average of 8.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Viktor Kalmar finished second (8.99) and Gábor Slezák finished third (9.37).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 7.39 8.21 Czech Republic 9.087.819.077.397.76
2 Viktor Kalmar 8.06 8.99 Austria 8.658.3411.448.069.97
3 Gábor Slezák 8.46 9.37 Hungary 9.458.469.7710.248.89

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 1.87 2.37 Slovakia 2.841.872.182.106.70
2 Alexey Tsvetkov 2.00 2.58 Russia 2.672.992.093.722.00
3 Tomáš Zatroch 2.47 3.04 Slovakia 3.052.473.953.422.66

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marek Majerik 29.59 30.86 Slovakia 29.7132.1830.7038.6629.59
2 Matěj Grohmann 27.77 31.54 Czech Republic 30.2927.7732.5532.2032.12
3 Tomáš Zatroch 29.83 36.71 Slovakia 35.8641.2629.8343.8833.01

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 50.54 56.39 Czech Republic 1:00.0250.5453.941:01.3855.20
2 Bence Barát 1:00.43 1:01.77 Hungary 1:00.431:02.981:00.971:11.161:01.37
3 Tomáš Zatroch 55.00 NR 1:01.81 Slovakia 55.001:01.441:06.931:00.211:03.78

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marek Majerik 1:39.53 1:57.04 Slovakia 2:16.241:55.351:39.53
2 Matěj Grohmann 1:53.17 1:57.20 Czech Republic 2:01.341:57.081:53.17
3 Bence Barát 1:56.64 1:59.25 Hungary 1:56.641:57.432:03.69

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 2:20.77 NR 2:30.85 NR Czech Republic 2:40.822:20.772:30.95
2 Bence Barát 2:28.95 2:38.02 Hungary 2:35.592:49.512:28.95
3 Marek Majerik 2:41.55 2:45.53 NR Slovakia 2:41.552:43.312:51.73

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Hromádka 44.62 NR DNF Slovakia 58.47DNF44.62
2 Dieter Amberger 1:11.19 1:31.76 Austria 1:55.081:11.191:29.00
3 Maksym Dumanskyi (Максим Думанський) 1:13.88 1:32.30 Ukraine 2:03.521:19.491:13.88

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 22 Czech Republic 22
2 Bence Barát 25 Hungary 25
3 Eduard Mrug 32 Slovakia 32

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 12.08 14.07 Czech Republic 16.8112.0820.8012.7512.64
2 Kristóf Veres 13.63 14.40 Hungary 14.6414.1714.3915.2613.63
3 Tomáš Zatroch 16.24 18.09 Slovakia 19.7117.4416.2417.1224.46

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 9.02 10.53 Slovakia 10.289.0211.1711.3710.14
2 Szabolcs Szántai 8.25 11.51 Hungary 12.5311.9211.808.2510.82
3 Bence Barát 10.51 11.83 Hungary 12.4311.3714.2610.5111.68

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 44.56 48.14 NR Slovakia 49.3444.5649.4753.5645.61
2 Matěj Grohmann 46.94 53.32 Czech Republic 54.4451.0354.4846.941:06.67
3 Gergely Novotni 49.99 53.77 Hungary 1:03.1149.9952.2751.6457.41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 2.40 3.51 Slovakia 3.887.332.402.933.72
2 Szabolcs Szántai 4.00 4.82 Hungary 4.577.264.235.674.00
3 Jan Riedl 4.72 5.64 Czech Republic 5.895.724.725.965.32

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vojtěch Kundera 2.58 3.28 Czech Republic 2.912.585.323.982.95
2 Szabolcs Szántai 2.66 4.39 Hungary 4.562.663.884.736.59
3 Ákos Dél 1.97 4.73 Hungary 5.871.974.484.814.90

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Szabolcs Szántai 11.92 13.56 Hungary 13.1014.0114.6613.5711.92
2 Jakub Drobný 10.24 NR 16.57 Slovakia 16.6817.3315.7010.2419.72
3 Bence Barát 17.69 19.04 Hungary 18.6020.3718.5320.0017.69

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 32.93 NR 34.89 NR Slovakia 36.1637.8432.9333.6634.84
2 Szabolcs Szántai 36.45 41.12 Hungary 50.9646.0136.4537.5639.80
3 Matěj Grohmann 43.61 53.79 Czech Republic 58.5254.1643.6155.7051.50