Slovenian Open 2015


Date
Apr 18 - 19, 2015
City
Maribor, Slovenia
Venue

Prometna sola Maribor

Address
Preradoviceva 33, 2000 Maribor
Website
Slovenian Open 2015 website
Contact

Branko Kobal, Jernej Omulec

WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hunor Bózsing won with an average of 10.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jure Gregorc finished second (10.51) and Bence Barát finished third (10.82).

World records: Mattia Furlan‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:46.85 (average).

European records: Mattia Furlan‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.64 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Bózsing 8.83 10.33 Hungary 8.839.1610.5512.0111.27
2x2x2 Cube Peter Kropec 2.64 3.02 Slovenia 2.932.647.063.172.96
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 34.18 36.57 Italy 34.7538.1934.1841.8836.76
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:04.35 1:06.20 Italy 1:09.341:04.351:06.461:04.611:07.53
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:52.96 NR 2:00.94 NR Italy 1:52.962:15.561:54.31
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:39.36 NR 2:46.85 WR Italy 2:39.362:55.972:45.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 1:03.94 DNF Hungary DNF1:19.191:03.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 14.54 16.10 Hungary 17.3118.2114.5415.8315.15
Clock Mattia Furlan 6.90 NR 8.39 NR Italy 8.336.907.389.47DNF
Megaminx Matic Omulec 48.38 50.45 NR Slovenia 48.7948.381:00.1849.8152.75
Pyraminx Dušan Zakelšek 3.70 5.10 NR Slovenia 5.965.463.706.423.88
Skewb Rok Glinšek 3.27 5.13 Slovenia 3.275.974.644.776.27
Square-1 Bence Barát 19.17 22.04 Hungary 25.7020.9719.1719.4630.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Bence Barát 10:15.00 DNF Hungary DNFDNF10:15.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jernej Vajda 7/8 57:27 NR Slovenia 7/8 57:27
3x3x3 With Feet Tomáš Novotný 38.80 46.07 Czech Republic 51.0248.3838.80
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.