Southeast Texas Winter 2019


Date
Jan 4 - 5, 2019
City
Port Neches, Texas, United States
Venue

First Baptist Church Port Neches

Address
1900 Magnolia Ave. Port Neches, TX 77651, USA
Details

The competition will be held in the church gymnasium.

Organizers
Riley Norrid and Zachary White
WCA Delegate
Zachary White
Contact

Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
65
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 115 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Danny SungIn Park finished second (7.72) and Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) finished third (8.09).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.98 7.25 United States 8.747.107.646.987.01
2 Danny SungIn Park 6.60 7.72 Republic of Korea 8.297.888.276.607.00
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.30 8.09 Taiwan 8.687.558.458.267.30

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 2.33 3.33 Republic of Korea 3.683.112.333.813.20
2 Dylan Miller 2.73 3.35 United States 2.736.733.293.233.52
3 Jason Lee 2.39 3.45 United States 4.835.072.622.902.39

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 30.36 30.99 Republic of Korea 30.4331.6730.8831.9730.36
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 26.91 31.42 Taiwan 26.9131.9233.5028.8336.21
3 Mahith Bandi 29.19 33.55 United States 33.3239.9736.1029.1931.23

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 51.16 53.73 Taiwan 53.7054.6751.1654.8752.81
2 Mahith Bandi 54.27 57.74 United States 1:03.1557.5154.271:00.3955.31
3 Danny SungIn Park 57.73 1:02.68 Republic of Korea 57.7358.521:00.691:08.831:09.97

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 1:39.14 1:44.46 NR Taiwan 1:42.011:39.141:52.24
2 Mahith Bandi 1:39.80 1:49.57 United States 1:48.601:39.802:00.31
3 Zachary White 1:46.18 1:59.27 United States 2:08.132:03.491:46.18

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:34.26 2:39.46 United States 2:44.972:34.262:39.15
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:47.55 2:50.24 Taiwan 2:53.712:49.452:47.55
3 Danny SungIn Park 2:50.74 2:53.74 Republic of Korea 2:55.372:55.102:50.74

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 21.71 DNF United States DNFDNF21.71
2 Will Wooden 1:08.59 DNF United States 1:08.59DNF1:17.67
3 Danny SungIn Park 1:15.13 1:35.16 Republic of Korea 1:15.131:40.381:49.98

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 25 27.33 United States 252730
2 Danny SungIn Park 31 32.00 Republic of Korea 313332
3 Dylan Miller 36 38.33 United States 384136

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 11.53 12.61 Republic of Korea 13.6112.4811.7417.2411.53
2 Justin Mallari 12.06 14.09 United States 15.5613.0514.8614.3612.06
3 Dylan Miller 13.89 14.98 United States 15.3814.8215.7314.7313.89

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 7.40 8.82 United States 8.2310.539.348.897.40
2 Seth Talbot 7.81 9.39 United States 9.2810.1513.988.757.81
3 Zachary White 9.92 11.83 United States 11.7921.1411.969.9211.73

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 1:00.17 1:03.52 United States 1:00.171:01.151:08.011:09.011:01.41
2 Danny SungIn Park 1:03.91 1:05.78 Republic of Korea 1:07.781:04.761:03.911:11.121:04.80
3 Dylan Miller 55.16 1:06.29 United States 1:01.6255.161:20.741:20.8356.52

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 3.74 4.42 United States 3.947.843.744.005.33
2 Ryan Bernardo 3.99 4.98 United States 5.464.006.375.483.99
3 Alyssa Bernardo 4.99 5.52 United States 8.545.994.995.275.31

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 1.69 3.81 United States DNF1.695.452.683.31
2 Matt Lee 1.92 5.06 United States 3.651.926.974.578.59
3 Kit Clement 2.92 5.29 United States 5.712.925.334.827.24

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Lee 9.86 10.70 United States 10.3411.2510.5113.309.86
2 RJ Gohn 8.28 11.48 United States 11.5310.9111.9915.258.28
3 Seth Talbot 13.28 15.04 United States DNF13.2814.6016.6613.86

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 34.62 1:07.70 United States 1:32.77DNF55.5634.6254.76
2 Zachary White 1:00.24 1:22.27 United States 1:24.841:33.581:00.241:08.381:37.75
3 Seth Talbot 1:17.55 1:25.90 United States 1:27.461:17.551:25.511:24.731:35.59