Spanish Championship 2018


Date
Oct 12 - 14, 2018
City
Pamplona, Navarra, Spain
Venue

Frontón Labrit

Address
C/ Juan de Labrit, S/N, 31001 Pamplona, Navarra
Organizers
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, Julen Simón Iriarte, and Junta AES
WCA Delegates
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, Javier Tirado Ortiz, and Luis J. Iáñez
Contact

Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is co-organized in collaboration with the Pamplona City Hall.
Esta competición está co-organizada en colaboración con el Ayuntamiento de Pamplona.
Txapelketa hau Iruñeko Udalarekin antolatua dago.

Logo

Events
Main event
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €20 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If you are a member of the Spanish Association, you will be reimbursed the 25% of the registration fee once the registration is closed.
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.


Si eres socio de la Asociación Española, se te devolverá el 25% de la cuota de registro una vez se haya cerrado el registro.
Si 48 horas después de haber pagado tu registro no ha sido aprobado, manda un correo al Equipo Organizador.


Espainiako Elkartearen partaide izanez gero, inskripzioa itxi ondoren inskripzioaren %25a itzuliko zaizu.
Zure izena ematean 48 ordu igaro ondoren, erregistroa ez bada onartu, bidali mezu elektroniko bat antolatzaile taldeari.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Méndez García-Barroso won with an average of 8.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Marcos Aparicio Caro finished second (8.77) and Rafael Rodriguez Santana finished third (9.18).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 7.63 8.46 Spain 8.197.637.6812.559.52
2 Marcos Aparicio Caro 7.39 8.77 Spain 7.999.8312.577.398.48
3 Rafael Rodriguez Santana 7.69 9.18 Spain 9.107.698.929.5112.38

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Julen Simón Iriarte 1.76 2.33 Spain 1.831.763.792.312.86
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 2.34 2.72 Spain 2.493.913.282.402.34
3 Marcos Aparicio Caro 2.44 2.77 Spain 3.042.563.082.712.44

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 28.46 31.34 Spain 30.3232.0332.8131.6728.46
2 Marcos Aparicio Caro 31.77 34.62 Spain 31.7734.6435.7845.1333.45
3 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 32.63 36.31 Spain 40.9438.4232.6336.1534.37

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 56.93 1:02.60 Spain 1:03.351:05.7056.931:02.611:01.85
2 Antonio López 55.91 1:06.14 Spain 1:04.9355.911:07.321:06.891:06.61
3 Ismael Lorente 1:04.16 1:07.34 Spain 1:08.951:05.411:20.861:04.161:07.65

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Tapp 1:38.14 NR 1:49.99 NR Spain 1:55.581:56.251:38.14
2 Antonio López 1:48.77 1:54.29 Spain 1:48.772:03.941:50.16
3 Mauro Moises López 1:54.58 2:06.97 Spain 1:54.582:11.852:14.47

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonio López 2:20.59 2:23.03 NR Spain 2:25.842:20.592:22.65
2 Carlos Tapp 2:12.71 NR 2:25.21 Spain 2:12.712:40.452:22.48
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 3:09.88 3:15.43 Spain 3:09.883:25.923:10.49

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 23.98 DNF Spain 23.9827.21DNF
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 42.59 DNF Spain 42.59DNF1:23.70
3 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 48.39 DNF Spain 48.39DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Olleta del Molino 23 29.00 Spain 233331
2 Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 26 30.00 Spain 262935
3 Rafael Rodriguez Santana 26 30.67 Spain 263531

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 12.31 13.72 Spain 15.2512.9812.3113.0215.17
2 Marcos Aparicio Caro 13.20 15.32 Spain 14.8116.3614.7813.2017.95
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 15.12 17.37 Spain 20.4115.1216.0815.6321.54

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raúl Serrano Martínez 6.48 8.97 Spain 8.7210.228.396.489.81
2 Javier Tirado Ortiz 7.25 9.06 Spain 9.077.53DNF7.2510.59
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 8.01 9.16 Spain 9.358.20DNF8.019.93

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Marín Segovia 51.40 59.02 Spain 51.4054.121:02.17DNF1:00.78
2 Antonio López 53.96 59.39 Spain 56.761:08.9653.961:03.0058.40
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 55.05 1:00.65 Spain 56.5455.051:04.371:03.061:02.36

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 3.16 3.58 Spain 3.433.165.863.843.47
2 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.60 4.64 Spain 3.853.605.515.374.69
3 Arnau Tous Mateu 3.38 5.10 Spain 4.276.235.043.385.99

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 2.65 3.60 Spain 4.234.783.612.652.96
2 Raúl Martínez Redondo 2.51 4.06 Spain 4.873.633.6917.592.51
3 Jorge Orrite 3.44 4.08 Spain 5.433.444.474.003.76

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 9.82 12.70 Spain 10.679.8213.8613.7713.66
2 Alejandro Nicolay 10.19 13.17 Spain 12.4415.0512.0310.1923.55
3 Javier López Fernández 7.77 13.29 Spain 7.7713.3415.0211.5215.38

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 4:05.44 DNF Spain DNF5:11.534:05.44
2 Berta García Parra 5:04.06 DNF Spain DNF5:56.625:04.06
3 István Kocza 5:46.59 6:57.94 Hungary 7:08.475:46.597:58.76

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 11:38.00 NR DNF Spain DNF11:38.00DNS
2 István Kocza 13:40.00 DNF Hungary DNF14:51.0013:40.00
3 Alexander Olleta del Molino 20:10.00 DNF Spain 20:10.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 32/33 59:11 NR Spain 32/33 59:1125/35 59:5929/34 55:48
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 21/25 1:00:00 Spain DNF19/25 57:5121/25 1:00:00
3 István Kocza 15/17 59:00 Hungary 10/17 1:00:0015/17 59:0015/17 59:57

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 37.34 40.56 Spain 41.9547.1941.3238.4037.34
2 Julen Simón Iriarte 37.32 43.62 Spain 47.7939.6637.3255.0643.42
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 55.72 1:06.99 Spain 1:07.691:12.3355.721:07.611:05.67