Spanish Championship 2014


Information

Participation fees to be determined

Events
Main event
Competitors
151
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 8.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Méndez García-Barroso finished second (9.64) and Jorge Castillo Matas finished third (11.23).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 7.75 8.48 NR Spain 7.759.188.088.658.71
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1.70 2.47 Spain 6.232.282.871.702.25
4x4x4 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 35.88 37.07 Spain 36.5237.3637.3335.8837.80
5x5x5 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 1:02.83 1:07.27 NR Spain 1:13.411:07.021:02.831:07.441:07.36
6x6x6 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 2:35.50 2:45.66 Spain 2:51.732:35.502:49.76
7x7x7 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 3:34.96 NR 3:57.38 NR Spain 4:16.434:00.763:34.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:27.66 DNF Spain DNF1:27.66DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 26 27.00 NR Spain 282726
3x3x3 One-Handed Dario Roa Sánchez 14.29 15.41 Spain 14.2915.3619.5615.6815.18
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 8.08 9.33 Spain 8.0810.8910.488.858.66
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:05.81 1:16.90 Peru 1:16.981:05.811:24.231:16.531:17.18
Pyraminx Jorge Castillo Matas 5.07 5.68 Spain 7.165.975.965.105.07
Skewb Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.35 6.09 NR Spain 6.473.356.075.746.63
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 18.38 21.63 Spain 19.0828.2524.8718.3820.94
4x4x4 Blindfolded Javier Tirado Ortiz 12:19.00 Spain 12:19.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Javier Tirado Ortiz 34:57.00 Spain 34:57.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Asier Cardoso Sánchez 9/9 49:57 NR Spain 6/9 45:299/9 49:57
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:31.90 1:36.81 Spain 1:44.961:33.581:31.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 15:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 20:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.