Stanford Spring 2012


Date
May 6, 2012
City
Stanford, California, United States
Venue

Stanford University

Address
560 Escondido Mall
Details

Meyer Library, Room 124 (Forum Room)

Website
Stanford Spring 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact

Steven XuLucas GarronRavi Fernando

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) won with an average of 10.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Justin Adsuara finished second (11.01) and Ravi Fernando finished third (11.48).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.91 10.14 NR Taiwan 10.1912.029.9110.0510.18
2 Justin Adsuara 9.97 11.01 United States 12.5310.949.9710.8011.30
3 Ravi Fernando 10.75 11.48 United States 11.0910.7512.8411.9411.40
4 Jeremy Fleischman 10.86 12.10 United States 11.6312.2212.46DNF10.86
5 Craig Hayashi 10.80 12.27 United States 13.5312.0810.8012.1312.59
6 Edward Lin 11.25 12.31 United States 11.2511.9612.0812.90DNF
7 Lucas Garron 11.53 12.91 Germany 14.9313.4311.5312.0813.21
8 Kevin Zeng 13.59 16.34 United States 15.6815.9618.0513.5917.38

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Adsuara 9.34 10.09 United States 11.039.349.6910.779.80
2 Edward Lin 9.22 10.49 United States 9.2212.3811.0210.779.68
3 Ravi Fernando 9.68 10.88 United States 11.3012.7111.0810.279.68
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.53 11.28 Taiwan 10.8310.5312.4314.3810.59
5 Lucas Garron 10.65 11.98 Germany 10.6512.4711.9113.2111.55
6 Craig Hayashi 11.05 12.07 United States 11.5811.0513.6612.9611.66
7 Jeremy Fleischman 9.68 12.17 United States 12.159.6811.7112.6812.65
8 Kevin Zeng 10.43 12.38 United States 11.9613.6113.2711.9010.43
9 Steven Xu 11.16 12.85 United States 12.6511.1612.2113.6914.47
10 Mitchell Lane 11.91 13.00 United States 12.1914.0812.7211.9115.93
11 Brandon Harnish 11.97 13.59 United States 13.3318.1511.9713.5313.90
12 Nathaniel Knopf 13.18 13.73 United States 14.3613.1813.3413.5015.43
13 Riley Woo 12.27 14.07 United States 14.8314.3312.2715.7713.06
14 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.02 14.33 United States 13.2715.2514.4717.6813.02
15 Jessica Uribe 14.33 15.21 United States 14.9114.3319.2515.0815.63
16 Aaron Lester 12.56 15.83 United States 16.3616.1640.5314.9712.56
17 Ryan Jew 12.34 16.31 United States 19.3416.9616.2112.3415.77
18 Nick Young 15.61 16.50 United States 18.2716.0916.4415.6116.96
19 Shelley Chang 11.69 17.03 United States 16.3416.7817.9718.2111.69
20 Quentin Chou 16.50 17.82 United States 16.5018.1117.5917.7518.44

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Adsuara 9.33 10.63 United States 9.4111.279.3311.2112.30
2 Ravi Fernando 10.08 10.74 United States 11.0814.0210.0810.4310.71
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.84 11.67 Taiwan 9.8410.7712.2112.0316.66
4 Lucas Garron 10.80 12.12 Germany 11.6312.3612.3614.1510.80
5 Edward Lin 9.41 12.29 United States 12.7514.9313.779.4110.34
6 Riley Woo 11.52 12.50 United States 34.5911.9011.5212.0213.58
7 Craig Hayashi 11.00 13.05 United States 11.0012.6312.3014.2215.86
8 Jeremy Fleischman 10.78 13.18 United States 14.1314.4310.7812.9712.44
9 Nathaniel Knopf 11.84 13.69 United States 12.0611.8413.7515.2718.08
10 Steven Xu 12.25 14.15 United States 23.3112.2513.8013.3815.28
11 Mitchell Lane 11.52 14.48 United States 15.94DNF15.6311.8811.52
12 Devin Corr-Robinett 13.78 14.75 United States 17.5213.7814.7213.8015.72
13 Shelley Chang 14.34 15.18 United States 15.4014.8115.3414.3417.38
14 Jessica Uribe 13.46 15.19 United States 13.4615.9616.5915.6913.91
15 Kevin Zeng 14.91 15.44 United States 15.1616.0814.9116.7815.08
16 Quentin Chou 15.18 16.26 United States 17.2220.8116.1915.1815.38
17 Brandon Harnish 14.83 16.87 United States 15.2814.8316.36DNF18.97
18 Ryan Jew 15.63 16.99 United States 15.6316.6119.2718.3016.06
19 Aaron Lester 15.05 17.22 United States 19.0916.2222.1815.0516.36
20 Nick Young 15.28 17.46 United States 18.3018.2823.7815.8015.28
21 Joe Kim 19.21 22.34 United States 21.6619.2121.0024.3629.27
22 Courtney Louie 22.38 23.74 United States 22.3825.4023.1923.5824.46
23 Brandon Lugtu 23.19 26.43 United States 23.1926.2125.8327.2528.00
24 Tommaso Framba 22.58 27.45 United States 25.2527.4629.6322.5832.09
25 Jacob Kim 36.00 47.42 United States 36.0040.2747.7254.271:08.36
26 Darren Schoensee 42.68 53.86 United States 42.6846.441:06.0958.9756.16
27 Maya Luna Celeste 42.34 54.97 United States 57.7247.8159.3842.34DNF
28 Shashwat Sparsh 46.52 55.26 United States 46.5250.4457.461:02.3057.88
29 Tommy Kim 1:07.47 1:16.61 United States 1:07.471:07.471:24.471:17.901:31.78
30 Monicka Manni 2:17.06 2:53.46 United States 2:17.062:23.693:56.362:20.33DNF
31 Sajeev Saluja 2:10.68 DNF United States 2:10.68DNFDNF2:37.68DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.31 2.77 United States 2.312.632.418.153.28
2 Mitchell Lane 2.41 4.08 United States 3.664.364.215.052.41
3 Justin Adsuara 3.25 4.64 United States 4.863.805.253.255.90
4 Riley Woo 4.63 5.08 United States 4.935.055.279.384.63
5 Ryan Jew 4.63 5.22 United States 5.0010.185.774.904.63
6 Aaron Lester 4.50 5.38 United States 4.505.444.976.335.72
7 Lucas Garron 4.38 5.46 Germany 5.975.915.634.834.38
8 Kevin Zeng 4.18 5.47 United States 5.846.656.064.524.18
9 Jessica Uribe 5.16 6.49 United States 7.346.805.165.338.02
10 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.65 6.98 Taiwan 7.784.655.227.9310.02
11 Devin Corr-Robinett 5.93 7.31 United States 7.437.916.5930.255.93
12 Brandon Lugtu 6.80 7.95 United States 6.849.688.118.916.80
13 Quentin Chou 6.06 8.50 United States 13.25DNF6.066.196.06
14 Tommaso Framba 6.81 8.59 United States 9.189.186.8112.687.41

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 1:17.81 1:27.52 United States 1:28.501:48.361:17.811:27.941:26.11
2 Mitchell Lane 1:37.63 1:40.82 United States 1:40.411:37.631:41.301:50.831:40.75
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1:30.72 1:46.82 Taiwan 1:52.281:37.591:30.721:50.592:03.00
4 Nathaniel Knopf 1:46.03 1:48.73 United States 1:48.111:49.342:02.661:46.031:48.75
5 Nick Young 1:45.97 2:03.03 United States 2:13.521:55.841:59.722:16.651:45.97
6 Kevin Zeng 2:04.56 2:12.09 United States 2:17.082:17.162:11.152:04.562:08.03
7 Riley Woo 1:57.94 2:15.58 United States 2:41.462:27.901:57.942:06.002:12.83
8 Ryan Jew 2:07.61 2:20.00 United States 2:17.152:21.842:07.612:21.022:42.47
9 Jessica Uribe 2:06.09 2:30.18 United States 2:39.442:52.132:16.772:34.332:06.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shelley Chang 1:48.77 DNF United States DNFDNF1:48.77
2 Justin Adsuara 2:26.66 DNF United States 2:26.66DNFDNF
3 Riley Woo 3:09.86 DNF United States DNF3:09.86DNF
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3:54.33 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF3:54.33
5 Devin Corr-Robinett 5:57.84 DNF United States 5:57.84DNSDNS
6 Lucas Garron DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
6 Nick Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Fleischman 14.66 16.65 United States 17.0215.6914.6618.0817.25
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 16.38 17.70 Taiwan 17.6118.4117.0816.3825.72
3 Edward Lin 15.18 20.28 United States 19.4123.7515.1817.9123.52
4 Lucas Garron 21.47 22.31 Germany 22.1822.5522.2123.0821.47
5 Devin Corr-Robinett 17.88 22.45 United States 24.4317.8823.4421.4022.50
6 Justin Adsuara 20.84 22.51 United States 20.8426.7522.0323.0522.46
7 Ryan Jew 20.16 24.44 United States 20.1626.6322.9329.1823.75
8 Steven Xu 23.06 27.46 United States 23.0630.0525.5028.8428.05

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 16.25 19.44 Taiwan 21.3816.2519.2131.6517.72
2 Jeremy Fleischman 17.08 20.58 United States 21.7517.0820.3023.4019.69
3 Edward Lin 16.59 20.61 United States 19.8316.5917.7824.21DNF
4 Justin Adsuara 16.68 22.34 United States 16.6828.1920.8622.3623.81
5 Devin Corr-Robinett 22.27 24.47 United States 25.7124.3129.2223.4022.27
6 Lucas Garron 21.65 25.15 Germany 29.4324.8124.7125.9321.65
7 Steven Xu 21.15 25.89 United States 21.1527.2727.7122.69DNF
8 Ryan Jew 22.36 27.31 United States 22.3630.9028.0927.7226.11
9 Mitchell Lane 24.40 32.46 United States 28.9724.4044.2725.8442.56
10 Riley Woo 28.46 32.89 United States 33.8136.2834.0630.8128.46
11 Kevin Zeng 26.61 34.75 United States 33.6944.9135.5235.0526.61
12 Quentin Chou 32.68 35.08 United States 32.6835.3137.0933.5936.33
13 Nick Young 33.50 38.49 United States 33.5043.9035.2552.4336.31
14 Darren Schoensee 2:23.91 United States 2:25.382:23.91

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 1:28.56 1:32.58 United States 1:34.971:47.431:31.381:28.561:31.40
2 Jessica Uribe 1:47.33 2:02.40 United States 2:56.472:19.211:58.471:49.531:47.33
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1:40.93 2:08.02 Taiwan 4:02.281:54.631:53.282:36.151:40.93
4 Ryan Jew 2:03.55 2:30.56 United States 2:12.002:03.552:52.052:36.812:42.88
5 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 2:33.00 Japan 2:34.252:33.00
6 Aaron Lester 2:36.43 United States 2:36.433:10.94

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 5.83 6.90 United States 6.655.839.086.687.36
2 Edward Lin 6.41 7.52 United States 8.116.419.086.777.69
3 Ryan Jew 7.53 8.98 United States 7.807.5311.50DNF7.65
4 Aaron Lester 9.34 10.79 United States 10.3015.849.3411.1310.94
5 Riley Woo 6.78 11.01 United States 11.668.1113.276.7817.18
6 Kevin Zeng 8.46 11.49 United States 13.9618.6811.638.468.88
7 Devin Corr-Robinett 8.86 11.58 United States 13.4110.0511.278.8613.56
8 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 8.90 12.89 Taiwan 15.5025.0013.339.838.90
9 Quentin Chou 9.38 14.43 United States 17.069.3815.0311.1919.05
10 Tommaso Framba 15.72 19.34 United States 20.1919.0818.7515.72DNF
11 Brandon Lugtu 18.08 25.50 United States 18.0819.9128.5028.0952.08

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 14.00 17.48 Japan 14.0047.1617.3017.9417.19
2 Nick Young 18.53 25.27 United States 51.4026.9418.5326.4322.43
3 Jessica Uribe 23.09 27.07 United States 27.7828.1123.0925.3129.34
4 Lucas Garron 25.71 35.31 Germany 46.8640.8836.6125.7128.43
5 Ryan Jew 28.50 37.19 United States 37.0347.1128.5033.5840.97
6 Riley Woo 41.74 50.24 United States 53.6344.7741.7453.7152.33
7 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1:11.47 1:21.86 Taiwan 1:23.151:40.081:17.301:25.131:11.47
8 Brandon Lugtu 1:24.84 1:40.28 United States 1:46.801:30.081:24.842:12.161:43.96

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 1.09 1.14 United States 1.191.111.111.651.09
2 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.31 1.58 Japan 2.051.311.331.363.65
3 Jessica Uribe 1.19 2.04 United States 1.273.631.211.194.58
4 Riley Woo 1.65 2.97 United States 1.834.721.653.034.05
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2.53 4.02 Taiwan 3.973.464.63DNF2.53
6 Mitchell Lane 0.86 DNF United States DNF0.86DNFDNFDNF

Magic First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 1.05 1.09 United States 1.091.051.092.051.09
2 Jessica Uribe 1.11 1.22 United States 1.312.051.211.151.11
3 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 1.43 1.55 United States 1.523.411.461.431.66
4 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.28 1.70 Japan 1.282.311.471.313.22
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1.33 2.12 Taiwan 1.404.002.401.332.55
6 Mitchell Lane 0.96 2.40 United States 2.381.410.96DNF3.40
7 Riley Woo 1.46 2.46 United States 3.182.435.251.781.46
8 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 1.55 2.58 United States 2.411.553.651.683.71
9 Aina Hashimoto (橋本愛那) 3.38 3.63 Japan 3.663.403.384.803.84
10 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 4.86 5.18 United States 5.464.866.935.055.03
11 Daiki Hashimoto (橋本大輝) 21.69 DNF Japan 33.50DNF21.6925.52DNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 2.27 3.12 United States 2.273.442.863.063.44
2 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 2.91 3.61 United States 3.713.184.803.932.91
3 Ryan Jew 2.65 3.64 United States 4.773.582.654.183.15
4 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 3.41 3.72 Japan 3.463.883.414.083.83
5 Jessica Uribe 3.47 4.48 United States 4.273.473.616.065.55
6 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 3.30 4.89 United States 5.345.189.183.304.15
7 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3.69 4.96 Taiwan 3.694.695.634.566.91
8 Riley Woo 4.34 6.02 United States 4.775.867.4410.594.34
9 Aina Hashimoto (橋本愛那) 6.75 8.37 Japan 8.539.277.306.7511.68
10 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 12.96 13.27 United States 13.11DNF13.6512.9613.06