Star Cubing Nijmegen 2020


Date
Feb 29 - Mar 1, 2020
City
Nijmegen, Netherlands
Venue

De Ster (Lent)

Address
Queenstraat 37B 6663 HA, Nijmegen
Details

Grote zaal

Website
Star Cubing Nijmegen 2020 website
Organizers
Charley Abcouwer, Heleen van der Ree, and Sandra de Geeter
WCA Delegates
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Speedcubing Nederland

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
140
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 82% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Let op!
Ná je aanmelding op deze website, ga je naar het betaalformulier op de website van Speedcubing Nederland. Pas na betaling is je aanmelding compleet.

Attention!
After your registration on this website, please go the payment form on the website of Speedcubing Nederland. After your payment, your registration is complete.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mika Smulders finished second (7.67) and Reinier Schippers finished third (9.08).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.31 7.25 Netherlands 6.8410.506.317.907.00
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 1.93 2.22 Netherlands 2.321.983.302.371.93
4x4x4 Cube Mika Smulders 28.92 30.24 Netherlands 29.3435.9728.9230.0931.29
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 45.23 52.00 Netherlands 52.8750.3445.2355.1152.78
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 3:22.76 3:34.99 Netherlands 3:22.763:41.383:40.82
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 11.68 13.67 Netherlands 12.9011.6815.7213.4114.69
Megaminx Reinier Schippers 43.50 44.95 Netherlands 44.3048.6943.5045.6544.89
Pyraminx Robin Verstraten 2.72 3.12 Netherlands 3.422.992.723.512.96
Skewb Elias Malomgré 1.77 NR 2.65 Belgium 2.522.513.291.772.93
4x4x4 Blindfolded Luca Stalpers 5:25.71 DNF Netherlands 5:25.71DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue De Ster (Lent).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Amsterdam.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 29, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Opening of registration
Grote zaal
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Kleine zaal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx First round
Grote zaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
SCN-Academy
Grote zaal
From 11:30 AM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Grote zaal
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Grote zaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 01, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Opening of registration
Grote zaal
From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Grote zaal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Grote zaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
SCN-Academy
Grote zaal
From 11:30 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Grote zaal
From 01:25 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Grote zaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Grote zaal, stage 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Grote zaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Grote zaal

Geen Verkoopstands

Er zal geen verkoopstand aanwezig zijn bij Star Cubing Nijmegen. Op de website van Cubediction kun je wel een bestelling plaatsen, deze wordt dan meegenomen naar de competitie, waar je met pin kunt betalen.

No cube sales

There will not be a cube sale at this competition. You can order a cube on the website of Cubediction. Your order will be brought to the competition, where you can pay by card only.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.