Swedish Cube Day competition 2007


Date
Dec 15, 2007
City
Kungsängen, Sweden
Venue

Kungsängen Heritage Centre

Address
Website
Swedish Cube Day competition 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Anders Larsson
Contact

Tommy Gustavsson, Kenneth Gustavsson

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Edouard Chambon won with an average of 12.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (14.36) and Gunnar Krig finished third (14.93).

World records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:30.03 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:36.71 (average), Megaminx 1:12.59 (single), and Megaminx 1:14.02 (average).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:38.86 (average).

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 38.91 42.65 Sweden 46.0638.9140.7541.1355.81
Magic Final 13 2.50 3.06 Sweden 2.505.272.613.443.13

Anssi Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 35 NR Finland 35
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 DNF DNF Finland DNFDNSDNS

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 24.28 28.76 Netherlands 28.0324.28DNF27.1131.13
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:31.59 2:38.19 Netherlands 2:41.882:31.592:40.592:32.092:47.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 8 5:52.46 DNF Netherlands 5:52.46DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 DNF Netherlands DNF
Clock Final 6 22.34 DNF Netherlands 22.3422.56DNF
Megaminx Final 3 3:23.52 3:33.76 Netherlands 3:37.613:40.163:23.52
Pyraminx Final 6 12.33 16.51 Netherlands 23.1814.6520.5212.3314.36
Square-1 Final 7 1:31.78 1:33.90 Netherlands 1:33.551:36.381:31.78
Magic Final 11 2.02 2.63 Netherlands DNF2.282.022.912.71
Master Magic Final 8 6.22 11.78 Netherlands 6.229.976.72DNF18.65
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 11 0/3 45:00 Netherlands 0/3 45:00

Christina Kimblad - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 1:54.59 3:26.68 Sweden 1:54.59DNF5:03.302:05.683:11.06

Clément Gallet - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 18.34 22.53 France 28.4319.4719.6818.3445.80
First round 9 17.80 22.14 France 24.65DNF17.8020.2121.55
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:17.61 2:30.38 France 2:25.212:22.342:43.592:44.612:17.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:29.94 DNF France 2:29.94DNF2:49.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 DNF France DNF
Clock Final 3 15.25 NR 18.09 France 22.7816.2515.25
Megaminx Final 4 3:41.86 4:04.47 France 3:41.864:13.864:17.68
Pyraminx Final 5 11.25 15.94 NR France 16.1117.1818.7211.2514.52
Square-1 Final 6 54.93 1:16.47 France 1:21.461:33.0354.93
Magic Final 4 1.61 1.77 France 15.531.721.781.611.80
Master Magic Final 3 3.68 NR 4.50 France 4.315.404.113.685.09
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 6 1/3 14:15 France 1/3 14:15

Daniel Lundwall - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 19.28 20.12 Sweden 20.0019.2819.7221.8320.63
First round 7 19.09 20.95 Sweden 19.0923.5819.5928.2219.68
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:34.11 1:43.65 Sweden 1:48.611:42.651:34.111:59.841:39.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:01.86 NR DNF Sweden 3:01.86DNF3:41.63
Pyraminx Final 8 15.91 30.52 Sweden 43.5315.9126.2236.1329.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 2/2 16:54 NR Sweden 2/2 16:54
Magic Final 9 1.97 2.55 Sweden 2.362.273.023.061.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 2/2 16:54 NR Sweden 2/2 16:54

David Bergling - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 36.03 45.30 Sweden 40.7553.8341.3136.03DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 8 0/2 30:00 Sweden 0/2 30:00

Edouard Chambon - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 12.13 12.60 France 14.1613.3012.1312.3012.19
First round 3 12.97 14.81 France 14.9615.2814.8012.9714.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 5:42.91 DNF France DNF5:42.91DNF
Square-1 Final 4 31.16 NR 41.26 NR France 40.3652.2731.16
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 1/2 17:42 France 1/2 17:42
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 4 1/2 17:42 France 1/2 17:42

Erik Akkersdijk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 9.94 14.36 Netherlands 14.5015.569.9413.0219.08
First round 1 11.84 13.75 Netherlands 14.3414.8612.0511.8416.97
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 51.06 59.67 Netherlands 1:02.961:01.8454.211:04.0351.06
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:30.03 WR 1:36.71 WR Netherlands 1:30.031:33.631:36.081:40.411:42.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:19.27 NR 2:38.86 ER Netherlands 2:19.272:42.302:55.02
Clock Final 4 11.71 DNF Netherlands 11.71DNF26.00
Megaminx Final 1 1:12.59 WR 1:14.02 WR Netherlands 1:12.831:12.591:16.65
Pyraminx Final 2 9.68 12.69 Netherlands 9.6811.2815.1513.2713.52
Square-1 Final 2 30.36 40.92 Netherlands 30.3652.7239.68
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:24.33 1:36.29 NR Netherlands 1:54.941:29.591:24.33
Magic Final 15 1.13 DNF Netherlands 1.16DNF1.941.13DNF
Master Magic Final 6 3.08 5.34 Netherlands 3.085.02DNF4.526.48
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 9 0/2 ?:??:?? Netherlands 0/2 ?:??:??

Erik Johansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 20.90 26.99 Sweden 20.9027.7222.1631.0831.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
Clock Final 7 27.00 DNF Sweden DNF42.4027.00
Magic Final 6 1.25 2.17 Sweden 4.302.441.972.091.25
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 7 0/2 21:38 Sweden 0/2 21:38

Gunnar Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.05 14.93 NR Sweden 13.0516.3813.8815.6615.25
First round 4 14.18 15.18 Sweden 14.1814.4015.3017.8015.83
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:03.81 1:14.20 Sweden 1:03.811:18.751:24.831:12.811:11.05
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:33.30 2:36.63 NR Sweden 2:35.402:36.032:38.462:39.932:33.30
Clock Final 5 14.63 DNF Sweden 14.63DNF17.03
Megaminx Final 2 2:21.55 NR 2:58.70 Sweden 2:21.552:59.633:34.91
Pyraminx Final 4 10.08 15.85 Sweden 11.6610.0817.1118.8318.77
Magic Final 7 2.11 2.38 Sweden 2.112.362.382.832.41

Gábor Szabó - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 28.19 31.41 Hungary 32.1831.1628.191:00.1130.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 DNF DNF Hungary DNFDNFDNF
Clock Final 2 12.28 13.53 Hungary 15.6612.6512.28
Magic Final 8 1.53 2.41 Hungary 1.771.53DNF3.941.53
Master Magic Final 5 3.83 5.05 Hungary 5.475.594.083.83DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 9 0/2 ?:??:?? Hungary 0/2 ?:??:??

Jacob Kimblad - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 1:45.86 2:07.55 Sweden 2:47.031:48.331:45.861:58.062:36.25

Jesper Kimblad - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 34.88 39.04 Sweden 36.1645.5042.0938.8634.88
Pyraminx Final 7 15.53 18.36 Sweden 15.5316.0321.3417.7121.58

Johan Holmedahl - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 18.58 19.92 Sweden 24.1319.0322.1118.5818.61
First round 5 17.46 19.73 Sweden 20.0023.0520.0919.0917.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:52.59 2:29.18 Sweden 2:29.222:28.901:52.592:43.662:29.41
Magic Final 2 1.44 1.52 Sweden 1.561.591.521.471.44

Jonas Rundberg - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 1:30.21 1:35.88 Sweden 1:32.361:30.211:39.711:49.831:35.56

Kenneth Gustavsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 26.55 37.19 Sweden 32.5838.2240.7826.5552.02
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 5:07.19 6:09.92 Sweden 5:58.276:22.656:17.935:07.196:13.55
Pyraminx Final 3 11.96 13.89 Sweden 12.9714.9024.0211.9613.80
Magic Final 3 1.59 1.73 Sweden 1.662.001.771.771.59
Master Magic Final 4 4.31 4.83 Sweden 5.164.9113.314.414.31

Kiyoshi Takahashi - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 25.46 28.04 France 29.7725.4628.4732.3125.88

Kåre Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 18.46 21.16 Sweden 18.5921.8318.4623.0624.18
First round 6 17.53 19.74 Sweden 24.9417.5522.4619.2117.53
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:57.56 3:22.01 Sweden 2:57.563:41.963:15.313:31.843:18.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 4:34.80 DNF Sweden 4:34.80DNFDNF
Megaminx Final 6 4:05.02 4:40.77 Sweden 5:35.364:21.944:05.02
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF Sweden DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 3:20.22 4:01.73 Sweden 3:45.654:59.313:20.22
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 2/3 40:01 Sweden 2/3 40:01

Lars Örström - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 25.81 29.48 Sweden 28.9728.0337.2725.8131.44
Square-1 Final 5 1:03.43 1:13.24 Sweden 1:15.431:20.861:03.43

Lennart Aspelin - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 26.30 30.81 Sweden 33.3626.3033.0829.2230.13
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 5:07.81 5:19.10 Sweden 5:10.025:46.225:07.815:35.445:11.83

Magnus Claesson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 27.86 31.58 Sweden 30.8031.3632.5827.8639.33

Malin Aspelin - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 43.50 56.72 Sweden 53.861:09.1850.191:06.1143.50
Magic Final 12 2.03 2.74 Sweden 3.082.034.582.552.59

Mark Gaines - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 19.55 20.14 Sweden 19.8319.6819.5522.6320.90
First round 8 20.09 21.77 Sweden 20.0923.9020.6920.7254.55
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 4:23.36 4:42.50 Sweden 5:17.584:25.185:03.814:23.364:38.50
Megaminx Final 5 4:23.61 4:32.21 Sweden 4:24.944:48.084:23.61
Square-1 Final 8 1:27.19 1:50.09 Sweden 2:10.591:52.501:27.19

Marlene Claesson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 43.11 55.37 Sweden 55.3156.711:06.1554.0943.11

Mathias Johansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 51.75 1:00.63 Sweden 1:19.681:06.1151.7557.6358.16

Mats Kollbrink - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 1:49.13 2:40.29 Sweden 2:12.721:49.133:43.212:07.433:40.72

Mats Luthman - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 5 1/2 ?:??:?? Sweden 1/2 ?:??:??

Mattias Claesson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 12 22.69 26.66 Sweden 22.6925.7827.4027.8126.81
First round 12 22.16 24.42 Sweden 27.8823.5324.3125.4122.16

Mátyás Kuti - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 11.86 14.95 Hungary 15.6515.5213.6933.2111.86
First round 2 13.18 14.66 Hungary 13.1813.7517.9716.2214.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 47.68 59.96 Hungary 1:02.0547.681:04.461:00.9356.90
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:40.96 1:42.59 NR Hungary 1:45.211:44.331:41.901:40.961:41.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 DNF DNF Hungary DNFDNFDNF
Clock Final 1 9.06 10.24 Hungary 9.0611.4710.18
Pyraminx Final 1 7.50 8.93 Hungary 8.528.277.5012.6910.00
Square-1 Final 1 25.93 32.68 Hungary 41.6830.4425.93
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF Hungary DNF
Magic Final 1 0.96 1.21 Hungary DNF0.961.001.031.61
Master Magic Final 1 1.88 2.90 Hungary DNF2.593.502.611.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 12 0/6 15:08 Hungary 0/6 15:08

Nicola Principe - Italy WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 1:30.13 1:40.93 Italy 1:41.831:30.131:37.941:43.031:58.72

Niklas Bitén - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 18.13 25.54 Sweden 25.5030.2220.9018.13DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 3:40.88 4:38.80 NR Sweden 5:02.155:13.383:40.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 2/2 22:32 Sweden 2/2 22:32

Olivér Perge - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 17.40 21.46 Hungary 18.3017.4024.5023.9322.16
First round 10 21.38 23.73 Hungary 21.3824.5023.5528.8423.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:23.69 1:38.52 Hungary DNF1:23.691:42.471:25.971:47.11
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:25.96 2:31.45 Hungary 2:56.082:29.382:30.972:25.962:34.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:05.27 DNF Hungary 2:05.27DNF2:17.58
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 DNF Hungary DNF
Magic Final 10 1.09 2.61 Hungary 1.771.751.098.864.30
Master Magic Final 2 3.06 4.26 Hungary 3.693.81DNF3.065.27
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 13 DNF Hungary DNF

Petri Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 32.88 39.43 Finland 1:10.1332.8845.8133.5838.90
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 2:23.71 2:32.24 Finland 2:46.272:26.752:23.71

Tomas Kristiansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 21.68 25.10 Sweden 31.8821.6825.1125.5024.69
First round 11 21.96 23.87 Sweden 23.7221.9631.3023.4024.50
Square-1 Final 3 28.69 NR 41.09 NR Sweden 52.6641.9128.69

Tommy Gustavsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 26.38 30.51 Sweden 27.9126.3834.0032.6630.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 2:37.21 3:08.25 Sweden 3:12.663:24.052:37.213:19.722:52.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 6:10.38 6:28.87 Sweden 6:56.096:25.656:25.666:10.386:35.30
Pyraminx Final 9 45.78 1:03.79 Sweden 2:27.001:02.9445.781:10.0558.38
Magic Final 5 1.34 1.90 Sweden 1.901.774.611.342.04
Master Magic Final 7 4.05 6.08 Sweden 5.718.164.054.448.09

Tommy Holm - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 50.65 58.99 Sweden 57.5050.6556.131:10.331:03.34

Ulf Wallgren - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 56.27 1:04.71 Sweden 1:49.6956.271:06.8156.431:10.90

Örjan Johansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Magic Final 14 3.08 4.96 Sweden 4.22DNF5.275.403.08