Swedish Cube Days 2013


Date
Nov 23 - 24, 2013
City
Stockholm, Sweden
Venue

Tekniska museet (Museum of Science)

Address
Museivägen 7, 115 93 Stockholm
Details

The big hall next to the restaurant on entrance floor

Website
Swedish Cube Days 2013 website
Contact

Gunnar Krig

WCA Delegate
Gunnar Kantare Krig
Information

The competition is open to everybody and the participation fee is set to 100 SEK. More info can be found on the competition page

Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Giovanni Contardi won with an average of 9.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Harald Stiff finished second (10.21) and Samuel Klingström finished third (10.77).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Giovanni Contardi 9.05 9.35 Italy 9.319.0510.319.099.65
2x2x2 Cube Simon Westlund 2.57 3.18 Sweden 3.472.803.812.573.28
4x4x4 Cube Giovanni Contardi 30.86 34.87 Italy 34.0537.6536.7530.8633.80
5x5x5 Cube Giovanni Contardi 1:06.53 1:12.76 Italy 1:09.111:08.361:06.531:20.811:25.14
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:30.21 2:53.30 Sweden 2:30.213:14.472:55.21
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 3:48.97 4:22.81 Sweden 5:10.903:48.974:08.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 41.63 DNF Finland 53.2741.63DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Joel Ulin 15.38 17.19 Sweden 16.3120.0819.4715.7815.38
Megaminx Simon Westlund 51.41 53.46 Sweden 53.5255.6554.3351.4152.53
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 16.33 19.84 Sweden 16.3319.4022.7525.1917.38
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 6:18.44 DNF Finland DNFDNF6:18.44
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 15:21.00 DNF Hungary 15:21.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind David Andersson 14/18 59:52 Sweden 14/18 59:52DNS9/18 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.