Sydney Winter 2017


Date
Jun 17, 2017
City
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

Turramurra High School

Address
108 Maxwell St, South Turramurra NSW 2074, Australia
Contact

[Ray Li]{raymond.li@gmail.com)

Organizer
Nathan Seeto
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Information

120 competitors limit

Events
Main event
Competitors
113
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vincent Wong won with an average of 9.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kirt Protacio finished second (9.32) and Jode Brewster finished third (10.44).

Oceanian records: Jack Cai‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 25.16 (single) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 26.67 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincent Wong 7.30 9.17 Australia 9.298.8810.319.357.30
2 Kirt Protacio 8.88 9.32 Australia 9.479.289.909.228.88
3 Jode Brewster 9.90 10.44 Australia 10.579.9010.2910.4512.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 2.27 2.55 Australia 4.052.352.442.272.86
2 Caleb Clark 2.19 3.28 Australia 3.662.633.542.1911.20
3 Connor Wilden 3.33 3.77 Australia 4.333.503.483.334.91

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 25.16 OcR 26.67 OcR Australia 25.1626.7828.08
2 Monty Wain 51.65 DNF Australia 51.65DNFDNF
3 Fiona Wang 1:11.25 DNF Australia 1:12.831:11.25DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carl La Hood 4.13 4.84 Australia 4.964.134.545.225.03
2 Edbert Sim 4.30 5.37 Australia 6.024.305.374.736.36
3 Martin Henry 4.53 5.64 Australia 4.944.535.697.326.28

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Monty Wain 7:06.25 DNF Australia 7:06.25DNFDNF
2 Bryson Azzopardi 9:33.26 DNF Australia 9:33.26DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nam Anh Dang 31:02.00 DNF Australia 31:02.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Monty Wain 9/9 39:26 Australia 9/9 39:26DNS
2 Jack Cai 10/11 47:58 Australia 10/11 47:58DNS
3 Nathan Seeto 5/7 34:15 Australia 5/7 34:153/5 25:03