TCG & Friends 2015


Date
Jul 11 - 12, 2015
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Centro Comercial Megaplaza

Address
Av Alfredo Mendiola 3698 cruce con Av. El Pacífico
Website
TCG & Friends 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Contact

Tienda de Cubos The Cube Girls

Information

A pre WC2015 competition to encourage competitors to visit Peru. Natán Riggenbach will be happy to provide hospitality and information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
111
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (8.65) and Antoine Cantin finished third (8.70).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 51.93 (average) and 6x6x6 Cube 1:47.60 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:39.40 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 2:36.87 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:45.45 (average).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 24.90 (single), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 28.12 (average), 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:40.09 (single), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 17:56.00 (single), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 21/23 55:23 (single); Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple‎ Skewb 3.77 (average); Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:00.81 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 2:10.55 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.69 7.82 Australia 7.677.678.948.126.69
2x2x2 Cube Jayden McNeill 1.32 2.02 Australia 2.092.031.982.061.32
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 26.02 27.71 Australia 27.8128.4530.4326.0226.88
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 48.54 51.93 WR Australia 53.3852.8148.5454.2649.61
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:39.40 OcR 1:47.60 WR Australia 1:56.731:46.681:39.40
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:36.87 OcR 2:45.45 OcR Australia 2:36.872:48.532:50.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 24.90 SAR 28.12 SAR Peru 25.0324.9034.43
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Cantin 11.42 12.63 Canada 12.1012.8812.9211.4213.07
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 50.27 51.61 Australia 50.4150.271:04.3550.5653.85
Pyraminx Jayden McNeill 3.29 4.00 Australia 8.114.773.683.543.29
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 3.56 3.77 SAR Peru 3.563.815.653.923.59
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 15.27 20.09 Australia 18.8627.5615.2718.2123.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 3:40.09 SAR DNF Peru DNF3:40.09DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 17:56.00 SAR DNF Peru DNF17:56.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 21/23 55:23 SAR Peru 21/23 55:23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.