Tatarstan Spring Open 2017


Date
Mar 18 - 19, 2017
City
Kazan, Russia
Venue

Teen center "Limonad"

Address
Latyshskih strelkov Str., 25
Details

Assembly Hall

Website
Tatarstan Spring Open 2017 website
Contact

Dinara Khamzina

Organizers
Bulat Ageev, Dinara Khamzina, Ekaterina Eremkina, and Mikhail Arkhipov
WCA Delegate
Andrey Robota
Information

Registration will be closed on March, 13 or when we reach 70 competitors.
Registration fee:
* 100 RUB for Rubik's Cube only;
* 200 RUB for any 3 events;
* 250 RUB more 3 events.
Please see the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
66
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Timur Frolov won with an average of 11.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Shakirov finished second (11.56) and Vladimir Vetkin finished third (12.77).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Timur Frolov 9.81 11.50 Russia 10.9312.6211.989.8111.60
2x2x2 Cube Vladimir Vetkin 3.22 3.67 Russia 3.223.624.035.883.37
4x4x4 Cube Timur Frolov 36.85 41.58 Russia 39.7540.0846.5844.9136.85
5x5x5 Cube Vladimir Vetkin 1:28.68 1:35.69 Russia 1:30.511:41.471:38.081:38.471:28.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maxim Chechnev 1:15.43 1:53.22 Russia 1:15.431:51.822:32.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ruslan Chayka 42 Russia 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Shakirov 18.50 22.13 Russia 21.8620.6123.9218.5025.76
Megaminx Denis Fedorov 2:46.18 2:58.11 Russia 3:33.063:07.472:46.182:53.882:52.99
Pyraminx Artur Pecherskikh 7.24 8.27 Russia 9.408.418.907.247.49
Skewb Alexey Kislovskiy 4.24 5.95 Russia 4.245.1913.506.985.69
Square-1 Rodion Sekerin 17.22 20.65 Russia 20.5217.2224.8119.3422.10
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.