The Hague Open 2008


Date
Nov 29, 2008
City
The Hague, Netherlands
Venue

PGL

Address
Noordpolderkade 173, Den Haag
Website
The Hague Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ton Dennenbroek, Rama Temmink

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 12.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (14.65) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (14.68).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 11.58 12.26 Netherlands 11.6811.5812.5015.0612.61
2 Rama Temmink 13.09 14.65 Netherlands 15.4115.1513.0923.2113.40
3 Ron van Bruchem 13.40 14.68 Netherlands 14.6613.4015.5313.8417.90
4 Lars Vandenbergh 14.09 15.87 Belgium 18.8315.0016.9015.7214.09
5 Jens Diewald 17.71 18.53 Germany 18.7217.7118.5819.3418.28
6 Ton Dennenbroek 17.13 18.80 Netherlands 19.7217.6819.6819.0517.13
7 Maarten Smit 22.68 24.37 Netherlands DNF23.9425.1524.0322.68
8 Arnaud van Galen 21.77 24.64 Netherlands 24.9625.4924.9121.7724.05

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 11.38 11.92 Netherlands 11.9312.3311.5013.8411.38
2 Rama Temmink 12.65 13.84 Netherlands 14.2512.6519.9412.8614.40
3 Ron van Bruchem 12.38 15.58 Netherlands 15.8215.1216.9412.3815.81
4 Mats Valk 15.77 15.86 Netherlands 15.8115.7715.9719.1315.80
5 Lars Vandenbergh 15.96 16.89 Belgium 17.1120.0515.9616.4017.15
6 Jens Diewald 17.97 18.74 Germany 17.9723.9618.7819.0618.38
7 Ton Dennenbroek 17.65 22.68 Netherlands 17.6520.3326.4425.3822.34
8 Arnaud van Galen 22.30 23.34 Netherlands 24.4722.3038.2522.8422.72
9 Maarten Smit 20.00 23.75 Netherlands 21.2720.0025.4126.9124.56
10 Hakan Deniz 18.65 24.24 Netherlands 18.6526.8330.6125.7220.16
11 Hans van der Zijden 23.72 24.99 Netherlands 25.5823.7224.4625.1325.38
12 Sébastien Auroux 23.19 25.94 Germany 24.9728.7723.1924.09DNF
13 Arjan Bosse 20.00 26.15 Netherlands 22.5328.6536.4720.0027.27
14 Raffael Ort 22.97 26.61 Germany 29.0325.6527.0827.0922.97
15 Martijn Bakker 25.96 28.80 Netherlands 29.3325.9630.0229.6327.44
16 Martijn Jansen 27.58 29.86 Netherlands 31.6131.7229.6527.5828.31
17 Conny Schuyt 31.25 34.52 Netherlands 37.3832.5034.7736.2831.25
18 François Courtès 33.11 36.91 France 38.5247.1137.5533.1134.67
19 Maria Oey 30.27 40.58 Indonesia 1:58.2139.8730.2734.1847.69
20 Regi Vermeij 31.43 41.06 Netherlands 31.4337.6844.1545.8341.36

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 12.50 13.06 Netherlands 12.9012.9312.5013.3614.13
2 Rama Temmink 10.86 13.93 Netherlands 18.6810.8614.1512.5615.08
3 Ron van Bruchem 12.33 16.48 Netherlands 14.3318.8116.3112.3322.96
4 Lars Vandenbergh 14.51 16.84 Belgium 17.0516.0514.5117.8617.43
5 Mats Valk 13.93 17.09 Netherlands DNF17.0313.9317.6816.55
6 Ton Dennenbroek 15.77 17.98 Netherlands 16.6139.2519.3015.7718.03
7 Jens Diewald 14.71 19.25 Germany 26.5618.1120.4314.7119.22
8 Hakan Deniz 20.13 21.23 Netherlands 20.1323.9621.6421.4720.59
9 Hans van der Zijden 20.19 22.82 Netherlands 25.8623.6320.1920.3824.45
10 Sébastien Auroux 20.66 22.84 Germany 23.6823.0220.6623.2822.21
11 Maarten Smit 18.72 23.80 Netherlands 27.9018.7218.9624.5529.28
12 Arnaud van Galen 23.25 24.10 Netherlands 23.2524.7233.9623.5024.08
13 Martijn Jansen 20.38 24.99 Netherlands 24.5943.1920.3822.5327.86
14 Arjan Bosse 19.90 25.75 Netherlands 24.7526.9427.4119.9025.55
15 Raffael Ort 22.40 26.49 Germany 28.1826.3324.9722.4028.44
16 Martijn Bakker 22.43 29.56 Netherlands 30.6633.5231.9322.4326.08
17 François Courtès 32.03 36.46 France 36.5638.6932.0335.9336.88
18 Conny Schuyt 28.75 36.47 Netherlands 33.1337.3128.7539.5238.98
19 Maria Oey 28.08 NR 39.47 Indonesia 45.8040.9036.7528.0840.75
20 Regi Vermeij 36.82 46.29 Netherlands 36.8249.0454.8748.2841.55
21 Ben Winkeler 37.75 47.33 Belgium 1:12.9244.4651.9145.6337.75
22 Bart Eefting 46.55 53.31 Netherlands 55.8151.5052.6146.551:00.84
23 Sander Kaspers 41.52 59.02 Netherlands 41.521:05.6353.861:05.9357.58
24 Jorijn Smit 1:11.36 1:23.88 Netherlands 1:29.091:16.971:25.581:11.36DNF
25 Jules Gimbrère 1:14.31 1:29.20 Netherlands 1:41.131:24.801:38.091:24.721:14.31
26 Hanneke Rijks 1:17.00 1:42.71 Netherlands 1:37.862:07.861:48.691:41.581:17.00

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 54.65 57.63 Netherlands 1:01.4354.6557.7156.0659.11
2 Mats Valk 54.28 58.17 Netherlands 1:00.5255.191:02.0858.8054.28
3 Lars Vandenbergh 1:05.69 1:09.50 Belgium 1:19.021:11.581:06.661:10.271:05.69
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:07.37 1:11.72 Netherlands 1:13.961:29.901:11.751:07.371:09.46
5 Rama Temmink 1:17.36 1:23.89 Netherlands 1:23.591:19.051:30.861:17.361:29.03
6 Arnaud van Galen 1:13.19 1:24.37 Netherlands 1:19.471:25.461:13.191:28.191:32.93
7 Jens Diewald 1:19.59 1:31.75 Germany 1:32.551:31.691:19.591:32.811:31.00
8 Sébastien Auroux 1:26.97 1:32.82 Germany 1:26.971:44.651:38.881:32.311:27.27
9 Ton Dennenbroek 1:22.11 1:36.62 Netherlands 2:49.281:43.061:27.131:22.111:39.68
10 Maarten Smit 1:37.69 1:44.43 Netherlands 1:40.271:37.691:50.811:42.221:57.40
11 Hakan Deniz 1:39.47 1:46.28 Netherlands 2:09.651:43.971:52.221:42.661:39.47
12 François Courtès 1:36.59 1:50.73 France 1:36.591:55.941:48.221:56.281:48.02
13 Martijn Bakker 1:54.97 2:00.50 Netherlands 2:04.091:54.971:55.112:02.302:11.47
14 Martijn Jansen 1:47.00 2:00.65 Netherlands 2:07.801:47.002:02.432:01.281:58.25
15 Raffael Ort 1:44.84 2:08.31 Germany 2:50.021:55.311:44.842:02.312:27.31
16 Arjan Bosse 1:52.02 2:10.55 Netherlands 2:11.771:52.022:50.592:24.311:55.56
17 Hans van der Zijden 2:54.94 2:59.70 Netherlands 2:57.032:54.943:47.632:55.153:06.91
18 Conny Schuyt 2:31.52 3:01.89 Netherlands 3:14.052:31.523:04.473:19.852:47.15
19 Maria Oey 3:40.71 DNF Indonesia 3:49.05DNF3:40.71DNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:25.97 1:27.28 Netherlands 1:26.681:28.181:25.97DNF1:26.97
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:47.21 1:58.64 Netherlands 2:00.181:47.211:59.982:08.901:55.76
3 Mats Valk 1:52.93 2:01.71 Netherlands 1:52.931:59.612:01.152:04.382:05.35
4 Arnaud van Galen 2:02.61 2:12.80 Netherlands 2:10.552:15.152:02.612:12.712:24.41
5 Lars Vandenbergh 1:58.65 2:17.42 Belgium 2:16.521:58.652:26.222:42.932:09.52
6 Hakan Deniz 2:14.75 2:29.77 Netherlands 2:14.75DNF2:21.162:22.402:45.75
7 Sébastien Auroux 2:15.75 2:33.96 Germany 2:46.712:33.032:15.752:22.132:49.31
8 Ton Dennenbroek 2:21.55 2:34.91 Netherlands 2:59.942:30.252:31.652:42.842:21.55
9 Jens Diewald 2:19.66 2:34.99 Germany 3:05.132:34.502:31.812:19.662:38.65
10 Raffael Ort 2:47.16 3:06.07 Germany 3:04.312:47.163:24.613:07.083:06.81
11 Maarten Smit 3:02.50 3:09.13 Netherlands 3:09.023:06.663:19.473:02.503:11.71
12 François Courtès 2:45.22 3:23.48 France 3:34.222:45.223:22.883:26.913:20.65
13 Martijn Bakker 3:08.15 3:41.60 Netherlands 3:43.723:56.313:28.913:52.163:08.15
14 Arjan Bosse 3:52.40 5:07.72 Netherlands 6:07.634:37.27DNF4:38.253:52.40
15 Martijn Jansen 5:27.06 DNF Netherlands DNF5:27.06DNF6:13.06DNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 37 Netherlands 37
2 Jens Diewald 41 Germany 41
3 Sébastien Auroux 42 Germany 42
4 Hans van der Zijden 53 Netherlands 53
5 Raffael Ort 56 Germany 56
6 Maarten Smit 71 Netherlands 71
7 Arnaud van Galen DNF Netherlands DNF
7 Ben Winkeler DNF Belgium DNF
7 François Courtès DNF France DNF
7 Hakan Deniz DNF Netherlands DNF
7 Lars Vandenbergh DNF Belgium DNF
7 Martijn Jansen DNF Netherlands DNF
7 Ron van Bruchem DNF Netherlands DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 16.30 19.67 Netherlands 16.3020.4619.6319.3120.08
2 Erik Akkersdijk 19.15 23.44 Netherlands 22.8027.6623.0019.1524.52
3 Mats Valk 26.60 32.99 Netherlands 31.3635.7731.8351.7826.60
4 Jens Diewald 33.97 37.79 Germany 42.8835.3635.6842.3333.97
5 Sébastien Auroux 35.80 38.86 Germany 38.6535.8037.7140.2246.91
6 Maarten Smit 33.41 43.24 Netherlands 58.6944.1542.0243.5533.41
7 Ron van Bruchem 44.71 48.54 Netherlands 44.7146.0054.0845.5456.94
8 Hakan Deniz 41.84 49.75 Netherlands 58.5941.8448.6149.4751.16
9 Arnaud van Galen 49.80 53.92 Netherlands 55.2550.4356.081:03.1849.80
10 Lars Vandenbergh 53.11 1:00.91 Belgium 1:05.1153.1155.051:02.561:12.22
11 Martijn Bakker 54.55 1:04.05 Netherlands 1:03.65DNF58.6354.551:09.88
12 Martijn Jansen 45.66 1:05.03 Netherlands 57.4745.661:10.401:09.411:08.22
13 Raffael Ort 56.72 1:12.79 Germany 1:43.911:16.311:05.001:17.0656.72
14 François Courtès 1:08.71 1:18.27 France 1:28.081:16.051:08.711:10.681:29.50
15 Hans van der Zijden 1:33.46 2:06.90 Netherlands 1:33.461:58.091:54.382:28.222:57.86