The Hague Open 2008


Date
Nov 29, 2008
City
The Hague, Netherlands
Venue

PGL

Address
Noordpolderkade 173, Den Haag
Website
The Hague Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ton Dennenbroek, Rama Temmink

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 12.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (14.65) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (14.68).

Arjan Bosse - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 20.00 26.15 Netherlands 22.5328.6536.4720.0027.27
First round 14 19.90 25.75 Netherlands 24.7526.9427.4119.9025.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 16 1:52.02 2:10.55 Netherlands 2:11.771:52.022:50.592:24.311:55.56
5x5x5 Cube Final 14 3:52.40 5:07.72 Netherlands 6:07.634:37.27DNF4:38.253:52.40

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 21.77 24.64 Netherlands 24.9625.4924.9121.7724.05
Second round 8 22.30 23.34 Netherlands 24.4722.3038.2522.8422.72
First round 12 23.25 24.10 Netherlands 23.2524.7233.9623.5024.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:13.19 1:24.37 Netherlands 1:19.471:25.461:13.191:28.191:32.93
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:02.61 2:12.80 Netherlands 2:10.552:15.152:02.612:12.712:24.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 49.80 53.92 Netherlands 55.2550.4356.081:03.1849.80

Bart Eefting - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 46.55 53.31 Netherlands 55.8151.5052.6146.551:00.84

Ben Winkeler - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 37.75 47.33 Belgium 1:12.9244.4651.9145.6337.75
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Belgium DNF

Conny Schuyt - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 17 31.25 34.52 Netherlands 37.3832.5034.7736.2831.25
First round 18 28.75 36.47 Netherlands 33.1337.3128.7539.5238.98
4x4x4 Cube Final 18 2:31.52 3:01.89 Netherlands 3:14.052:31.523:04.473:19.852:47.15

Erik Akkersdijk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 1 11.38 11.92 Netherlands 11.9312.3311.5013.8411.38
First round 1 12.50 13.06 Netherlands 12.9012.9312.5013.3614.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 54.65 57.63 Netherlands 1:01.4354.6557.7156.0659.11
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:25.97 1:27.28 Netherlands 1:26.681:28.181:25.97DNF1:26.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 37 Netherlands 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 19.15 23.44 Netherlands 22.8027.6623.0019.1524.52

François Courtès - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 18 33.11 36.91 France 38.5247.1137.5533.1134.67
First round 17 32.03 36.46 France 36.5638.6932.0335.9336.88
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:36.59 1:50.73 France 1:36.591:55.941:48.221:56.281:48.02
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 2:45.22 3:23.48 France 3:34.222:45.223:22.883:26.913:20.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF France DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 1:08.71 1:18.27 France 1:28.081:16.051:08.711:10.681:29.50

Hakan Deniz - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 18.65 24.24 Netherlands 18.6526.8330.6125.7220.16
First round 8 20.13 21.23 Netherlands 20.1323.9621.6421.4720.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 1:39.47 1:46.28 Netherlands 2:09.651:43.971:52.221:42.661:39.47
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:14.75 2:29.77 Netherlands 2:14.75DNF2:21.162:22.402:45.75
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 41.84 49.75 Netherlands 58.5941.8448.6149.4751.16

Hanneke Rijks - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:17.00 1:42.71 Netherlands 1:37.862:07.861:48.691:41.581:17.00

Hans van der Zijden - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 23.72 24.99 Netherlands 25.5823.7224.4625.1325.38
First round 9 20.19 22.82 Netherlands 25.8623.6320.1920.3824.45
4x4x4 Cube Final 17 2:54.94 2:59.70 Netherlands 2:57.032:54.943:47.632:55.153:06.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 53 Netherlands 53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 1:33.46 2:06.90 Netherlands 1:33.461:58.091:54.382:28.222:57.86

Jens Diewald - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 17.71 18.53 Germany 18.7217.7118.5819.3418.28
Second round 6 17.97 18.74 Germany 17.9723.9618.7819.0618.38
First round 7 14.71 19.25 Germany 26.5618.1120.4314.7119.22
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:19.59 1:31.75 Germany 1:32.551:31.691:19.591:32.811:31.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 2:19.66 2:34.99 Germany 3:05.132:34.502:31.812:19.662:38.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 41 Germany 41
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 33.97 37.79 Germany 42.8835.3635.6842.3333.97

Jorijn Smit - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 1:11.36 1:23.88 Netherlands 1:29.091:16.971:25.581:11.36DNF

Jules Gimbrère - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:14.31 1:29.20 Netherlands 1:41.131:24.801:38.091:24.721:14.31

Lars Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.09 15.87 Belgium 18.8315.0016.9015.7214.09
Second round 5 15.96 16.89 Belgium 17.1120.0515.9616.4017.15
First round 4 14.51 16.84 Belgium 17.0516.0514.5117.8617.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:05.69 1:09.50 Belgium 1:19.021:11.581:06.661:10.271:05.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:58.65 2:17.42 Belgium 2:16.521:58.652:26.222:42.932:09.52
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Belgium DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 53.11 1:00.91 Belgium 1:05.1153.1155.051:02.561:12.22

Maarten Smit - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 22.68 24.37 Netherlands DNF23.9425.1524.0322.68
Second round 9 20.00 23.75 Netherlands 21.2720.0025.4126.9124.56
First round 11 18.72 23.80 Netherlands 27.9018.7218.9624.5529.28
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:37.69 1:44.43 Netherlands 1:40.271:37.691:50.811:42.221:57.40
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 3:02.50 3:09.13 Netherlands 3:09.023:06.663:19.473:02.503:11.71
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 71 Netherlands 71
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 33.41 43.24 Netherlands 58.6944.1542.0243.5533.41

Maria Oey - Indonesia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 19 30.27 40.58 Indonesia 1:58.2139.8730.2734.1847.69
First round 19 28.08 NR 39.47 Indonesia 45.8040.9036.7528.0840.75
4x4x4 Cube Final 19 3:40.71 DNF Indonesia 3:49.05DNF3:40.71DNSDNS

Martijn Bakker - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 25.96 28.80 Netherlands 29.3325.9630.0229.6327.44
First round 16 22.43 29.56 Netherlands 30.6633.5231.9322.4326.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 1:54.97 2:00.50 Netherlands 2:04.091:54.971:55.112:02.302:11.47
5x5x5 Cube Final 13 3:08.15 3:41.60 Netherlands 3:43.723:56.313:28.913:52.163:08.15
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 54.55 1:04.05 Netherlands 1:03.65DNF58.6354.551:09.88

Martijn Jansen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 27.58 29.86 Netherlands 31.6131.7229.6527.5828.31
First round 13 20.38 24.99 Netherlands 24.5943.1920.3822.5327.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 1:47.00 2:00.65 Netherlands 2:07.801:47.002:02.432:01.281:58.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 15 5:27.06 DNF Netherlands DNF5:27.06DNF6:13.06DNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 45.66 1:05.03 Netherlands 57.4745.661:10.401:09.411:08.22

Mats Valk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 11.58 12.26 Netherlands 11.6811.5812.5015.0612.61
Second round 4 15.77 15.86 Netherlands 15.8115.7715.9719.1315.80
First round 5 13.93 17.09 Netherlands DNF17.0313.9317.6816.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 54.28 58.17 Netherlands 1:00.5255.191:02.0858.8054.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:52.93 2:01.71 Netherlands 1:52.931:59.612:01.152:04.382:05.35
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 26.60 32.99 Netherlands 31.3635.7731.8351.7826.60

Raffael Ort - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 22.97 26.61 Germany 29.0325.6527.0827.0922.97
First round 15 22.40 26.49 Germany 28.1826.3324.9722.4028.44
4x4x4 Cube Final 15 1:44.84 2:08.31 Germany 2:50.021:55.311:44.842:02.312:27.31
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 2:47.16 3:06.07 Germany 3:04.312:47.163:24.613:07.083:06.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 56 Germany 56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 56.72 1:12.79 Germany 1:43.911:16.311:05.001:17.0656.72

Rama Temmink - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 13.09 14.65 Netherlands 15.4115.1513.0923.2113.40
Second round 2 12.65 13.84 Netherlands 14.2512.6519.9412.8614.40
First round 2 10.86 13.93 Netherlands 18.6810.8614.1512.5615.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:17.36 1:23.89 Netherlands 1:23.591:19.051:30.861:17.361:29.03
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 16.30 19.67 Netherlands 16.3020.4619.6319.3120.08

Regi Vermeij - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 20 31.43 41.06 Netherlands 31.4337.6844.1545.8341.36
First round 20 36.82 46.29 Netherlands 36.8249.0454.8748.2841.55

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.40 14.68 Netherlands 14.6613.4015.5313.8417.90
Second round 3 12.38 15.58 Netherlands 15.8215.1216.9412.3815.81
First round 3 12.33 16.48 Netherlands 14.3318.8116.3112.3322.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:07.37 1:11.72 Netherlands 1:13.961:29.901:11.751:07.371:09.46
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:47.21 1:58.64 Netherlands 2:00.181:47.211:59.982:08.901:55.76
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 44.71 48.54 Netherlands 44.7146.0054.0845.5456.94

Sander Kaspers - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 41.52 59.02 Netherlands 41.521:05.6353.861:05.9357.58

Sébastien Auroux - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 23.19 25.94 Germany 24.9728.7723.1924.09DNF
First round 10 20.66 22.84 Germany 23.6823.0220.6623.2822.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:26.97 1:32.82 Germany 1:26.971:44.651:38.881:32.311:27.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:15.75 2:33.96 Germany 2:46.712:33.032:15.752:22.132:49.31
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 42 Germany 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 35.80 38.86 Germany 38.6535.8037.7140.2246.91

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 17.13 18.80 Netherlands 19.7217.6819.6819.0517.13
Second round 7 17.65 22.68 Netherlands 17.6520.3326.4425.3822.34
First round 6 15.77 17.98 Netherlands 16.6139.2519.3015.7718.03
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:22.11 1:36.62 Netherlands 2:49.281:43.061:27.131:22.111:39.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:21.55 2:34.91 Netherlands 2:59.942:30.252:31.652:42.842:21.55