Torneo Cosmocentro 2016


Date
Jun 4 - 5, 2016
City
Cali, Valle del Cauca, Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial Cosmocentro

Address
Calle 5 # 50-103
Website
Torneo Cosmocentro 2016 website
Organizers
Eduard Esteban García Domínguez and Giovanny Coronado
WCA Delegate
Juan Camilo Vargas
Contact
eduard931112@gmail.com, giovannycoronados@gmail.com, 2011varg01@gmail.com
Information

La inscripción tiene un costo de COP15.000 para uno o todos los eventos. El límite de participantes es 100. Más información en la página web de la competencia.

Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Felipe Rueda Hernández won with an average of 10.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto finished second (10.67) and Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez finished third (10.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Felipe Rueda Hernández 8.86 10.31 Colombia 8.8611.329.1614.6110.46
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Vanegas Diaz 2.44 3.42 Colombia 3.813.155.452.443.31
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 33.53 36.45 Peru 35.8341.3733.5334.8938.63
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 59.91 1:09.33 Peru 59.911:07.531:06.471:14.221:14.00
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 2:02.79 2:13.40 Peru 2:21.262:16.162:02.79
7x7x7 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 3:21.25 NR 3:22.57 NR Colombia 3:21.503:24.973:21.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 14.13 15.55 Peru 15.6514.1316.4414.5518.16
Megaminx Felipe Rueda Hernández 46.22 50.00 Colombia 50.9449.3352.3549.7246.22
Pyraminx Alejandro Isaza 4.27 5.54 Colombia 5.097.054.277.444.48
Square-1 Giovanny Coronado 14.48 18.89 Colombia 19.5120.1414.4818.2318.94
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.