ULA Rubiks 2014


Information

ULA Rubiks 2014. Universidad de los Andes. Mérida - Venezuela

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras won with an average of 14.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Miguel Parra Gonzalez finished second (15.89) and Jurgens Filiaggi finished third (18.18).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 13.05 14.65 Venezuela 14.8013.0515.4115.6613.73
2x2x2 Cube Jurgens Filiaggi 3.75 5.10 Venezuela 5.535.154.975.193.75
4x4x4 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 47.35 56.50 Venezuela 1:03.261:06.2757.3348.9047.35
5x5x5 Cube Carlos Miguel Parra Gonzalez 1:40.48 1:53.30 Venezuela 1:40.481:59.531:54.511:50.461:54.92
6x6x6 Cube Carlos Miguel Parra Gonzalez 3:57.09 4:24.38 Venezuela 4:45.904:30.143:57.09
7x7x7 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 5:35.12 NR 6:23.93 Venezuela 7:19.376:17.315:35.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 3:05.04 DNF Venezuela DNFDNF3:05.04
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 42 46.67 NR Venezuela 504248
3x3x3 One-Handed Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 26.97 31.24 Venezuela 26.9730.6730.2532.8039.07
Clock Jacob Sanchez 15.07 18.29 Venezuela 15.9517.8815.0723.2321.05
Megaminx Carlos Miguel Parra Gonzalez 1:30.14 NR 1:39.26 NR Venezuela 1:48.001:35.791:30.141:33.991:56.18
Pyraminx Jacob Sanchez 4.90 7.93 Venezuela 8.3812.814.907.837.57
Skewb Cristian Alberto Rivas Rivas 8.44 11.31 Venezuela 12.378.4411.1918.9410.38
Square-1 Jurgens Filiaggi 28.19 NR 39.49 NR Venezuela 50.4328.1936.9633.1948.32
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 2/2 12:51 Venezuela 2/3 21:39DNF2/2 12:51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.