US Nationals 2009


Date
Aug 14 - 16, 2009
City
Stanford, California, United States
Venue

Stanford University

Address
451 Lagunita Drive, Stanford, California 94305
Details

Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Website
US Nationals 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Caltech, Berkeley, and Stanford Rubik's Cube Clubs

Information

Fees will be collected in advance when you pre-register online. Your registration will not be final until you have paid. Online registration will be closed at 12:00 AM on August 1, 2009 PDT.

Events
Main event
Competitors
135
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rowe Hessler won with an average of 11.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Stern finished second (12.42) and Ravi Fernando finished third (13.13).

World records: Dan Cohen‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:32.00 (average).

North American records: Alexander Yu‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 51.80 (single); Andy Tsao‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.36 (single); Dan Cohen‎ Megaminx 1:22.09 (single), Megaminx 1:30.33 (average), and Megaminx 1:27.34 (average); David Woner‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 27 (single); Michael Young‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 27 (single); Mike Hughey‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 8/8 51:07 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rowe Hessler 10.90 11.64 United States 11.6911.1512.0913.6810.90
2x2x2 Cube Rowe Hessler 3.19 3.56 United States 3.193.443.813.434.13
4x4x4 Cube Rowe Hessler 48.71 52.84 United States 53.2249.6159.6355.6848.71
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:19.44 1:23.63 United States 1:22.051:31.031:25.691:19.441:23.16
6x6x6 Cube Dan Cohen 2:25.58 2:32.00 WR United States 2:35.182:25.582:35.25
7x7x7 Cube Dan Cohen 4:19.43 4:30.58 United States 4:24.054:19.434:48.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Yu 51.80 NAR DNF United States 51.80DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves David Woner 27 NAR United States 27DNF
Michael Young 27 NAR United States 2737
3x3x3 One-Handed Ryan Patricio 16.34 20.37 United States 20.2116.3420.7520.1624.28
Clock David Woner 8.27 9.92 United States 8.2710.779.489.52DNF
Megaminx Dan Cohen 1:25.18 1:27.34 NAR United States 1:26.031:25.181:30.82
Pyraminx Justin Jaffray 7.19 8.58 Canada 10.317.9412.007.197.50
Square-1 Michael Young 17.88 20.57 United States 19.5019.0223.1917.8831.81
4x4x4 Blindfolded Timothy Sun 9:45.30 DNF United States 9:45.30DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mike Hughey 22:00.00 United States DNF22:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mike Hughey 8/8 51:07 NAR United States DNF8/8 51:07
Magic Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.13 1.41 Japan 1.18DNF1.161.881.13
Master Magic Sam Boyles 2.40 2.87 United States 2.402.533.903.532.55
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
Qualification round Ao5
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Bo1
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
Qualification round Bo1
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
Qualification round Bo2
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
Qualification round Ao5
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
Clock First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Bo1
Megaminx First round Mo3
Final Mo3
Qualification round Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
Qualification round Ao5
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.