UTN Bisiesto 2020


Date
Feb 28 - 29, 2020
City
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue

FRBA UTN

Address
Av. Medrano 951, CABA
Details

Aula Magna (llamada Aula Libertad), planta baja, a la entrada

Organizers
Guido Dipietro and Julian Schaffhauser
WCA Delegate
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
Contact

Guido Dipietro

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Esta será la octava competición en UTN FRBA, y la primera en la Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires en 2020. Durará dos días a lo largo de un fin de semana, y tendrá un total de 17 rondas en 10 eventos, incluyendo un mo3 de Resolución en Menos Movimientos.
No es necesario asistir a los dos días.

This will be the eighth competition hosted in UTN FRBA and the first one in Buenos Aires City in the year 2020. It will span across two days over the weekend and feature a total of 10 events in 17 rounds, including a Fewest Moves mo3.
Competitors are not required to attend both days.

Events
Main event
Competitors
74
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $292 (Argentine Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

ESPAÑOL

El registro ha cerrado debido a que se alcanzó el límite de competidores

ENGLISH

The registration closed due to the competitor limit being reached

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bautista Bonazzola won with an average of 7.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gael Augusto Lapeyre finished second (8.07) and Theo Iván Goluboff finished third (9.06).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 6.68 7.79 Argentina 10.167.738.016.687.62
4x4x4 Cube Manuel Gutman 28.33 31.61 Argentina 32.2530.7734.3831.8228.33
5x5x5 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 49.57 NR 55.39 NR Argentina 1:02.7851.4359.2449.5755.50
6x6x6 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 1:42.44 1:49.83 Argentina 1:57.701:42.441:49.36
7x7x7 Cube Bautista Bonazzola 2:24.93 NR 2:42.41 Argentina 2:58.432:43.872:24.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manuel Gutman 21.37 DNF Argentina DNF30.1221.37
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Guido Dipietro 27 28.00 Argentina 272829
3x3x3 One-Handed Bautista Bonazzola 9.63 NR 10.90 NR Argentina 9.6410.8612.499.6312.20
Megaminx Leandro Martín López 37.41 39.94 Argentina 37.4839.0143.3243.9437.41
Pyraminx Federico Da Fonseca 3.11 3.64 Argentina 3.443.634.673.863.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 55% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 21:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 21:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Aula Magna (Aula Libertad).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (February 28, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Introducción
Aula Magna
From 08:45 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Aula Magna
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:45 AM
To 10:55 AM
Megaminx First round
Aula Magna
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:55 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Aula Magna
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:55 AM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Aula Magna
Format
Bo3
Time limit
21:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:25 PM
Megaminx Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:30.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
Almuerzo
Aula Magna
From 02:30 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Aula Magna
Format
Bo3
Time limit
21:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:05 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Aula Magna
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Aula Magna
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 07:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Aula Magna
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:40 PM
Premiación
Aula Magna

Schedule for Saturday (February 29, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Introducción
Aula Magna
From 08:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Aula Magna
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Aula Magna
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 55% advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
Almuerzo
Aula Magna
From 02:20 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Aula Magna
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Aula Magna
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:35 PM
To 07:55 PM
Premiación
Aula Magna

ESPAÑOL

Registrarse haciendo click en "Registrarse" en el menú.
El registro cerrará el día 26 de febrero a las 21:00, horario de Argentina.
Ante inconvenientes bien justificados, se reembolsará el pago en su totalidad y se eliminará el registro del competidor. Los reembolsos solo se podrán efectuar antes del 25 de febrero a las 21:00 GMT-3.

NO se aceptarán registros in situ

Los competidores deberán presentar un documento que acredite su identidad.
Los menores de 18 años deberán estar acompañados, o bien presentar una autorización firmada por un adulto responsable.

Antes de presentarse, se recomienda estar familiarizado con el reglamento, disponible aquí.
Esa versión es en inglés y es la más actualizada. La versión en español disponible aquí desafortunadamente se encuentra obsoleta, pero mantiene la esencia.
De todas formas, se realizará una demostración para competidores primerizos al comienzo de ambos días del torneo.
Adicionalmente, este video explica brevemente como competir.

Ante cualquier duda, consultar con los organizadores o con el Delegado.

Todos los competidores pueden ser requeridos como 'jueces' por los organizadores o el Delegado. Negarse a hacerlo podría resultar en su descalificación del torneo.

ENGLISH

Register by clicking on "Register" in the menu.
The registration will close on 26/feb at 21:00, GMT-3.
In the event of well justified inconveniences your payment will be fully refunded, and the registration of the competitor will be deleted afterwards. Refunds can only take place before 25/feb 21:00 GMT-3.

In situ registrations will NOT be accepted.

Competitors must exhibit a document that confirms their identity.
All competitors under the age of 18 should be accompanied by an adult, or if by themselves, bring a written authorization signed by an adult in charge.

Before showing up to the competition, it is required to be familiarized with the regulations and guidelines, available here.
In any case, there will be a brief introduction and demonstration for newcomers at the start of both days.

In case of any doubt, don't hesitate to ask the organisers or the Delegate.

Any competitor could be required to take the role of a 'judge' by the organisers or the Delegate. Faliure to comply may result in disqualification.

Líneas de colectivo cercanas / Bus lines with nearby stops:
19, 24, 26, 36, 71, 92, 99, 106, 109, 124, 127, 128, 151, 160 y 168.

Líneas de subterráneo / Subway stations:
B (estación Medrano)

ESPAÑOL

UTN FRBA cuenta con un Buffet en el cuarto piso con precios accesibles y opciones aptas para celíacos y aptas para vegetarianos.
En caso de preferir salir, hay una gran variedad de locales de comida a pocas cuadras a la redonda de UTN FRBA, por ejemplo:

  • McDonald's a una cuadra sobre la avenida Córdoba, o bien otro a cuatro cuadras sobre la avenida Corrientes
  • Pizzería a cuatro cuadras sobre la avenida Corrientes
  • Locales varios sobre la avenida Medrano

Aconsejamos buscar con una aplicación móvil de mapas dado que hay diversas opciones para todos los gustos.

ENGLISH

UTN FRBA has its own restaurant in the fourth flour, with affordable prices and gluten-free as well as vegetarian options.
Should you prefer going out, there is a wide variety of restaurants not too many blocks away from UTN FRBA, such as:

  • McDonald's 1 block away, on Córdoba avenue
  • McDonald's 4 blocks away, on Corrientes avenue
  • Pizza restaurant 4 blocks away, on Corrientes avenue
  • Several stores on Medrano avenue

We suggest that you search the place that better suits your needs using a maps application, given that there are many options for all tastes.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.