Uberlândia Open 2014


Date
Oct 18 - 19, 2014
City
Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Venue

Bloco 5R - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia - Campus Santa Mônica

Address
Avenida João Naves de Ávila
Details

Auditórios A e B

Website
Uberlândia Open 2014 website
Contact

Pedro Santos

WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Information

Taxa de inscrição: 10 reais
Registration fee: R$ 10

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matheus Barbosa de Miranda won with an average of 10.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Santos Guimarães finished second (12.64) and Felipe Dias Ferreira finished third (12.82).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 9.28 10.98 Brazil 10.899.2814.2912.0110.03
2x2x2 Cube Gustavo Penaforte Brito 3.30 3.64 Brazil 3.30DNF3.633.713.58
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 46.93 54.45 Brazil 1:04.2446.9353.2156.6253.52
5x5x5 Cube Gustavo Penaforte Brito 1:55.75 2:00.45 Brazil 1:58.022:07.411:55.922:08.131:55.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Diego Meneghetti 1:28.46 1:34.79 Brazil 1:37.521:38.381:28.46
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Diego Meneghetti 31 Brazil 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Santos Guimarães 16.82 19.99 Brazil 16.8219.8018.2721.9023.63
Clock Pedro Santos Guimarães 9.73 10.43 Brazil 9.7317.4311.1610.419.73
Megaminx Ronan Felipe Jorge 1:10.83 1:14.07 Brazil 1:11.661:15.181:10.831:21.651:15.36
Pyraminx Enzo Gonçalves Motta 6.82 8.91 Brazil 11.638.876.956.8210.90
Square-1 Pedro Santos Guimarães 23.08 27.36 Brazil 31.6223.0824.7130.6326.74
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Diego Meneghetti 6/6 49:47 Brazil 5/5 33:476/6 49:47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.