Ural Open 2012


Date
May 19 - 20, 2012
City
Chelyabinsk, Russia
Venue

Chelyabinsk State Pedagogical University

Address
Lenina Street 69
Website
Ural Open 2012 website
Contact

Sergey Shmakov and Vasiliy Stasyev

WCA Delegate
Anton Rostovikov
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Shmakov won with an average of 12.36 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexey Polyashov finished second (13.12) and Ivan Makachev finished third (14.28).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Shmakov 11.08 12.36 Russia 13.6511.0811.9114.3111.52
2x2x2 Cube Ivan Torgashov (Иван Торгашов) 3.53 4.20 Russia 5.113.934.133.534.53
4x4x4 Cube Sergey Shmakov 41.03 NR 46.15 Russia 43.3056.8450.5044.6541.03
5x5x5 Cube Sergey Shmakov 1:22.47 NR 1:27.14 NR Russia 1:25.731:30.431:27.361:22.471:28.33
6x6x6 Cube Sergey Shmakov 2:53.11 NR 3:10.96 Russia 2:53.113:19.283:20.50
7x7x7 Cube Sergey Shmakov 4:46.36 4:54.63 Russia 4:46.365:10.884:46.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 1:06.58 NR DNF Russia DNF1:29.181:06.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexey Polyashov 17.15 19.50 Russia 21.3417.1521.0219.7117.77
Megaminx Sergey Shmakov 1:43.80 1:57.18 Russia 1:43.801:46.692:03.552:23.312:01.30
Pyraminx Vasily Stasyev 7.84 8.76 Russia 8.589.408.307.8411.56
Square-1 Vasily Stasyev 38.06 43.83 Russia 49.5246.5938.0641.4043.50
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 5:27.83 NR Russia DNF5:27.83
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 15:14.00 NR Russia DNF15:14.00
Magic Alexey Polyashov 1.78 1.87 Russia 2.591.831.781.931.86
Master Magic Dmitry Karyakin 5.53 8.00 Russia 5.538.136.719.169.56
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.