VI QB'er 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Gjøvik, Norway
Venue

Vitensenteret Innlandet

Address
Brennerigata 1, 2815 Gjøvik
Details

Competition is going to be on the second floor- Kulturloftet.

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Felix Schliecker
WCA Delegates
Ulrik Bredland and Vidar Norstein Klungre
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The competition will be hosted at the science center Vitensenteret Innlandet VI.

Every competitor recieves free entrance to the venue. Every guest has to pay the regular entrance fee.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 160 kr (Norwegian Krone).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Competitors can pay by using either of the following two methods:

  • Stripe (WCA-supported solution): Follow instructions as you register.
  • Vipps (Norwegian mobile payment solution): Pay 160kr to 94897590. Remember to write the name of the competitior!
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ulrik Bredland won with an average of 8.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Celine Tran finished second (10.42) and Filip Nilsen finished third (10.47).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 8.04 8.67 Norway 8.209.618.048.988.82
2 Celine Tran 8.72 10.42 Norway 10.028.729.0513.2612.19
3 Filip Nilsen 7.36 10.47 Norway 10.7610.377.3612.8910.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Filip Nilsen 1.10 2.43 Norway 1.107.542.261.973.05
2 Stian Nystad Østli 2.96 3.52 Norway 2.963.394.124.583.04
3 Daniel Steen Kjosnes 2.84 3.57 Norway 3.664.063.433.622.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Celine Tran 31.56 35.47 Norway 38.7336.0131.5636.5533.85
2 Ulrik Bredland 34.89 36.50 Norway 38.2134.8937.0435.6636.79
3 Filip Nilsen 34.23 42.39 Norway 34.2352.1646.4442.2438.50

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Celine Tran 53.27 58.80 NR Norway 56.121:09.411:00.111:00.1753.27
2 Ulrik Bredland 1:22.33 1:24.73 Norway 1:26.281:24.881:23.031:22.331:32.61
3 Filip Nilsen 1:20.61 1:27.59 Norway 1:22.171:33.771:27.421:33.181:20.61

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Holme 54.75 DNF Norway DNF54.75DNF
2 Gregor Billing 1:19.57 DNF Germany DNF1:19.57DNF
3 Vidar Norstein Klungre 1:30.09 DNF Norway DNF2:09.521:30.09

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 11.70 15.56 Norway 17.7114.6516.1511.7015.88
2 Celine Tran 11.83 18.27 Norway 20.1321.0819.4311.8315.25
3 Einar Kvam Lundberg 16.38 18.56 Norway 19.3518.2818.0616.3820.68

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Alsaker Henriksen 2.68 3.73 Norway 3.912.686.023.963.33
2 Stian Nystad Østli 2.80 3.87 Norway 2.804.835.323.103.67
3 Liam Uno Timour-Silveira 3.83 4.64 Norway 4.683.836.324.185.07

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Steen Kjosnes 3.50 4.11 Norway 4.323.503.956.424.07
2 Einar Kvam Lundberg 4.96 6.22 Norway 4.966.707.675.556.40
3 Ulrik Bredland 4.42 6.70 Norway 8.584.426.036.667.42

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stian Nystad Østli 15.07 18.02 Norway 15.6318.8215.0719.6027.29
2 John Vabo Booth 20.17 27.09 Norway 25.8929.4535.1220.1725.93
3 Liam Uno Timour-Silveira 25.58 28.36 Norway 25.5833.6225.8227.1132.15

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Holme 14/18 56:10 Norway 14/18 56:10
2 Vidar Norstein Klungre 12/15 1:00:00 Norway 12/15 1:00:00
3 Einar Kvam Lundberg 3/3 20:48 Norway 3/3 20:48