VJTI Mumbai Cube Open 2019


Date
Dec 27 - 28, 2019
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute

Address
Nathalal Parekh Road, Matunga East, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Details

Textile Hall

Organizers
Abhishek Anant Palekar, Anish Chaudhary, Cubenama Events, Vaishnavi Suresh Sakpal, and Vedant Padmakar Chavan
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Contact
teamcubenama@gmail.com, anishchaudhary7112000@gmail.com, vedantc007@gmail.com, vaishnavisakpal8655@gmail.com, abhishekpalekar49@gmail.com, ssrivastava@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

3x3 One Handed will be the main event at this competition.

Contact Numbers:
Anish Chaudhary - 9021050060
Vedant Chavan - 8850729621

Vaishnavi Sakpal - 7045469748

Abhishek Palekar - 8355877162

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Pay the registration fees here

Registration fee structure for online registrations:

Number of events Online registration fee
1-11 Flat 200/-

*There is a flat fees of 200/- inclusive of one or all events. *
For eg -
If you participate in 1 event or all 11 events the registraion fees would be 200/- INR only.
Make sure to select your event(s) carefully while registering on WCA

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bhargav Narasimhan won with an average of 10.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 One-Handed event. Kunaal Parekh finished second (14.00) and Pranav Gadge finished third (14.32).

World records: Mohammed Aiman Koli‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 15.56 (single).

Asian records: Bhargav Narasimhan‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.26 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.20 (average).

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 56.01 1:00.03 India 56.011:01.941:01.721:06.6656.44
2 Aamir Saifee 1:04.28 1:12.47 India 1:16.711:15.381:05.331:19.121:04.28
3 Nikhil Soares 1:08.86 1:12.58 India 1:14.471:08.861:09.311:13.951:15.29

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 1:40.68 1:47.98 India 1:53.841:40.681:49.41
2 Sukant Koul 1:59.14 2:11.55 India 2:22.602:12.901:59.14
3 Nikhil Soares 2:18.95 2:25.28 India 2:36.002:20.882:18.95

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheldon Rego 2:32.43 2:37.78 India 2:32.432:36.912:43.99
2 Sukant Koul 3:07.91 3:12.36 India 3:11.743:17.433:07.91
3 Nikhil Soares 3:47.56 3:55.11 India 3:49.224:08.543:47.56

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 24.43 28.05 India 30.3529.3624.43
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 27.44 DNF India DNFDNF27.44
3 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 31.39 DNF India 31.39DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 9.30 10.20 AsR India 10.8612.4510.299.309.46
2 Kunaal Parekh 12.73 14.00 India 14.5514.0412.7313.4014.76
3 Pranav Gadge 12.18 14.32 India 15.0013.0812.1814.8820.31

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kush Girap 6.14 7.07 India 6.196.147.817.228.60
2 Rahul Kulkarni 6.88 7.38 India 7.047.098.026.8811.24
3 Sukant Koul 7.36 8.64 India 10.127.3610.417.538.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Soares 35.95 42.51 India 45.2740.7344.9635.9541.83
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 53.39 58.30 India 59.691:03.041:01.5453.6753.39
3 Sukant Koul 52.54 1:01.30 India 59.781:08.0352.5458.581:05.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 10.48 12.70 India 10.4812.6011.1415.0114.37
2 Sukant Koul 13.05 16.65 India 19.9515.0113.0520.7215.00
3 Rahul Kulkarni 14.13 17.45 India 16.4917.8018.0621.3114.13

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 3:16.78 DNF India 3:16.78DNFDNF
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 3:46.52 DNF India DNF3:46.52DNF
3 Sukant Koul 5:43.55 DNF India DNF5:43.55DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 29/36 59:13 India 29/36 59:1329/36 1:00:00
2 Nikhil Soares 8/8 54:01 India 8/8 54:017/10 1:00:00
3 Alaik Bhatia 7/10 40:13 India 7/10 40:136/10 33:24

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 19.97 27.45 India 27.8519.9726.3030.2428.20
2 Harsh Maheshwari 25.91 31.81 India 40.3329.0031.8525.9134.58
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 28.66 35.90 India 36.6839.8737.8133.2028.66