Valencia Summer Open 2013


Date
Jun 29, 2013
City
Valencia, Spain
Venue

Las Naves

Address
c/ juan Verdeguer 16, 46024 - Valencia
Website
Valencia Summer Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact

Raul Sancho Molinero

Information

Registration Fees: General 7€; Members of the AECR 5€. Unnoficial Events: Magic, Master Magic and Mosaic bulding

Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Méndez García-Barroso won with an average of 9.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sébastien Auroux finished second (14.50) and Jose Angel Montesa Solaz finished third (16.86).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 8.44 9.07 Spain 9.288.589.368.4410.88
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.02 2.28 NR Spain 2.032.472.342.023.00
4x4x4 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 36.75 47.63 Spain 1:00.3644.1836.7547.7750.93
5x5x5 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1:19.78 1:33.03 Spain 1:33.651:47.111:19.781:33.751:31.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 1:43.78 1:58.17 Italy 2:23.831:46.901:43.78
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 26 27.67 Germany 263126
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 13.83 NR 15.94 NR Spain 16.4316.5014.8813.8318.08
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 6.50 NR 8.03 Germany 7.156.507.809.1510.13
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 4.36 4.92 Germany 4.784.685.314.367.68
4x4x4 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 14:47.00 Italy 14:47.00DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 31:32.00 Italy 31:32.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 9/9 47:40 Italy 9/9 47:40DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.