Vantaa Open 2014


Date
Dec 13 - 14, 2014
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Heureka Science Centre

Address
Kuninkaalantie 7, 01300 Vantaa
Details

The venue is located a few kilometers from the Helsinki-Vantaa airport

Website
Vantaa Open 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Juho Saarimaa and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

The participation is 10 euros if you register by 9th December, after that the fee is 20 euros.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 10.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nathaniel Berg finished second (11.06) and Niko Paavilainen finished third (12.17).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 9.47 10.01 Finland 9.479.999.8110.2212.16
2x2x2 Cube Janne Lehtimäki 2.86 4.27 Finland 2.864.644.216.683.95
4x4x4 Cube Kim Jokinen 37.56 41.97 NR Finland 47.8038.3737.5640.1547.38
5x5x5 Cube Niko Paavilainen 1:05.34 NR 1:13.62 Finland 1:11.821:18.381:15.591:13.461:05.34
6x6x6 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:22.32 2:43.43 Finland 2:33.032:22.323:14.94
7x7x7 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:59.69 3:01.93 NR Finland 3:03.583:02.512:59.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 44.43 53.33 Finland 44.4355.391:00.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 15.05 19.39 Finland 16.9918.7822.3924.8015.05
Clock Nathaniel Berg 6.29 8.55 Sweden DNF7.176.299.538.94
Megaminx Niko Paavilainen 1:08.76 1:15.22 NR Finland 1:16.921:16.391:08.761:13.591:15.69
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.49 3.99 Finland 5.063.493.823.744.42
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.40 5.07 Finland 5.315.284.407.444.63
Square-1 Aili Asikainen 27.22 37.57 Finland 37.3941.0341.3334.3027.22
4x4x4 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 4:15.07 NR DNF Finland DNF4:15.07DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Janne Lehtimäki 15/21 1:00:00 Finland 15/21 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:09.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.