Visayas Championship 2019


Date
Jul 5 - 7, 2019
City
Mandaue City, Philippines
Venue

Parkmall

Address
Ouano Avenue, Mandaue Reclamation Area, Mandaue City, 6014 Cebu
Details

Activity Center

Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Organizer
Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Committee
WCA Delegate
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 350.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation, and a giveaway) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Pera Padala, just send an email to teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com or text 09987930704 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  2. Stay tuned for cubemeet announcements through this link (https://www.facebook.com/groups/CebuSpeedcubers/). You may pay directly to any Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Team Members.

  3. GCash
    Account Number: 09987930704
    Account Name: James Stephen Cubarol

    Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

Please follow the instruction. Even if payment is done and the instruction is not properly followed, your registration will not be approved.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leo Borromeo won with an average of 6.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lance Enzo Yap finished second (9.30) and Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. finished third (9.63).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 5.91 6.99 Philippines 7.677.009.386.295.91
2 Lance Enzo Yap 8.39 9.30 Philippines 9.928.399.468.5310.19
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.21 9.63 Philippines 9.7214.829.428.219.75

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 2.32 3.04 Philippines 3.192.542.324.583.38
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 2.34 3.13 Philippines 4.542.592.343.273.52
3 Leo Borromeo 1.91 3.25 Philippines 2.641.912.514.6113.15

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 27.15 31.32 Philippines 37.4332.1833.0027.1528.79
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 32.04 34.83 Philippines 32.3640.1433.9238.2232.04
3 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 31.45 35.62 Philippines 35.1439.5331.4535.6536.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1:02.41 1:07.96 Philippines 1:02.411:11.211:04.931:16.111:07.74
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:05.19 1:13.76 Philippines 1:07.351:26.231:07.711:05.191:28.36
3 Niño Francis S. Reyes 1:11.46 1:15.36 Philippines 1:12.821:18.191:20.621:11.461:15.06

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:46.82 1:59.73 Philippines 2:04.381:46.822:07.98
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 2:02.73 2:15.02 Philippines 2:22.772:02.732:19.56
3 Niño Francis S. Reyes 2:06.62 2:16.16 Philippines 2:10.422:06.622:31.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niño Francis S. Reyes 2:50.16 2:56.53 Philippines 2:50.533:08.902:50.16
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 3:06.16 3:18.56 Philippines 3:35.863:13.653:06.16
3 Miguel Gonzaga 3:31.54 3:34.26 Philippines 3:33.893:31.543:37.36

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Gil Caragan 1:17.72 DNF Philippines 1:17.72DNFDNF
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1:17.73 DNF Philippines DNF1:17.731:22.15
3 John Edison Ubaldo 1:19.19 DNF Philippines DNFDNF1:19.19

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 30 33.67 Philippines 373430
2 Brian Acuña 32 39.00 Philippines 463932
3 Miguel Gonzaga 37 39.33 Philippines 374437

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 11.07 14.38 Philippines 15.3615.0212.7718.2711.07
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 13.89 14.58 Philippines 14.0913.8915.2514.3920.90
3 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 16.01 16.97 Philippines 18.1016.0116.5116.2918.17

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Gil Caragan 9.14 10.44 Philippines DNF9.6611.929.749.14
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 8.76 11.03 Philippines 8.769.4011.3313.8812.36
3 John Edison Ubaldo 10.97 12.07 Philippines 11.5311.9512.7213.4910.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 58.30 59.91 Philippines 59.0358.881:06.511:01.8258.30
2 Wayne Pi 56.87 1:01.63 Taiwan 1:13.0456.871:03.481:02.8558.55
3 John Edison Ubaldo 1:02.38 1:03.82 Philippines 1:02.761:02.381:02.711:05.991:13.77

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mars Daniel Kudemus 2.56 3.85 Philippines 4.802.563.703.414.44
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 2.55 4.17 Philippines 4.362.554.204.323.98
3 Miguel Gonzaga 3.82 4.22 Philippines 3.863.824.614.185.25

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 3.07 4.52 Philippines 3.074.794.054.736.99
2 Miguel Gonzaga 3.42 4.69 Philippines 4.775.427.653.873.42
3 Kirby Jay Caragan 3.51 4.88 Philippines 5.124.994.543.515.68

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 13.15 14.52 Philippines 13.2013.1514.7515.6020.07
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 16.12 19.89 Philippines 18.3220.7222.7620.6216.12
3 Brian Acuña 15.29 21.32 Philippines 21.2621.5522.2015.2921.16

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Gil Caragan 7:38.26 DNF Philippines DNF8:39.387:38.26
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 8:01.75 DNF Philippines 8:01.75DNFDNF
3 Brian Acuña 10:48.00 DNF Philippines DNFDNF10:48.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 30:14.00 DNF Philippines 30:14.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Edison Ubaldo 7/8 37:35 Philippines 7/8 37:35
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 4/4 17:50 Philippines 4/4 17:50
3 Jasper Lee Marbella 2/3 21:14 Philippines 2/3 21:14

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 56.79 1:05.64 Philippines 57.821:10.761:13.0356.791:08.34
2 Kirby Jay Caragan 51.04 1:06.03 Philippines 51.0454.871:25.141:32.2058.07
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:04.30 1:27.42 Philippines 1:46.091:13.671:33.611:34.991:04.30