World Rubik's Games Championship 2003


Date
Aug 23 - 24, 2003
City
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Ontario Science Center

Address
Website
World Rubik's Games Championship 2003 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dan Knights won with an average of 20.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jessica Fridrich finished second (20.48) and David Wesley finished third (20.96).

World records: Andy Bellenir‎ Pyraminx 14.09 (single); Chris Hardwick‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 44.98 (single); Dan Knights‎ 3x3x3 Cube 16.71 (single) and 3x3x3 Cube 20.00 (average); David Wesley‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:30.57 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 2:19.69 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 2:50.68 (average); Dror Vomberg‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 3:56.00 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 22:35.00 (single); Grant Tregay‎ Megaminx 2:12.82 (single); Jaap Scherphuis‎ Clock 38.97 (single), Magic 3.06 (single), and Master Magic 8.22 (single); Jess Bonde‎ 3x3x3 Cube 16.53 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ Square-1 41.80 (single); Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:20.16 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:50.45 (average); Mirek Goljan‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29 (single).

Asian records: Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 17.79 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:31.80 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 2:54.26 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 3:03.27 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 2:46.96 (single); Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 6:35.00 (single).

Oceanian records: Jasmine Lee‎ 3x3x3 Cube 54.29 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 3:28.02 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 3:46.59 (average), and Clock 42.00 (single).

European records: David Wesley‎ 3x3x3 Cube 20.96 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 1:20.46 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:10.67 (single); Jaap Scherphuis‎ Pyraminx 31.20 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 18.30 (single); Ron van Bruchem‎ Megaminx 4:26.56 (single).

North American records: Chris Hardwick‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:36.69 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 1:59.70 (average); David Barr‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 36 (single); Grant Tregay‎ 5x5x5 Cube 3:19.05 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 3:36.10 (average); Jake Rueth‎ Magic 3.27 (single); Jeff Goetz‎ Square-1 1:42.12 (single); Kevin Brandon‎ Master Magic 8.45 (single); Michael Powers‎ Clock 54.20 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dan Knights 18.76 20.00 WR United States 21.1319.9318.9522.0718.76
4x4x4 Cube Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 1:27.06 1:36.98 Japan 1:43.401:27.061:40.49
5x5x5 Cube Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 2:46.96 AsR 2:50.45 WR Japan 2:56.762:47.622:46.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Dror Vomberg 3:56.00 WR Israel 3:56.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mirek Goljan 29 WR Czech Republic 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Chris Hardwick 44.98 WR United States 44.981:00.45
Clock Jaap Scherphuis 38.97 WR Netherlands 38.97
Megaminx Grant Tregay 2:12.82 WR United States 2:12.82
Pyraminx Andy Bellenir 14.09 WR United States 14.09
Square-1 Lars Vandenbergh 41.80 WR Belgium 41.80
4x4x4 Blindfolded Dror Vomberg 22:35.00 WR Israel 22:35.00
Magic Jaap Scherphuis 3.06 WR Netherlands 5.343.193.06
Master Magic Jaap Scherphuis 8.22 WR Netherlands 9.9113.928.22
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo3
Second round Bo3
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
5x5x5 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2
Clock Final Bo1
Megaminx Final Bo1
Pyraminx Final Bo1
Square-1 Final Bo1
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
Magic Final Bo3
Master Magic Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.