Rubik's World Championship 2005


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jean Pons won with an average of 15.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Edouard Chambon finished second (16.00) and Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) finished third (16.07).

World records: Alexander Ooms‎ Magic 1.46 (average); Leyan Lo‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:46.47 (single); Oliver Wolff‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:54.97 (single); Quinn Lewis‎ Magic 1.14 (single); Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 8.39 (single), Megaminx 1:41.82 (single), and Master Magic 2.79 (single); Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 54.13 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 1:04.63 (average).

Asian records: Lee Jun-Kyo‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 2:12.81 (single); Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 2:34.88 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:38.53 (average).

Oceanian records: Jasmine Lee‎ 3x3x3 Cube 27.96 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 34.16 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:52.24 (single), and Clock 22.68 (single); Peter Still‎ Magic 2.91 (single).

European records: Dror Vomberg‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:37.72 (single); Jean Pons‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.10 (average) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:05.36 (single); Joël van Noort‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 37.10 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:06.85 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 37.62 (single).

North American records: Bob Burton‎ Master Magic 3.00 (single); Chris Hardwick‎ 3x3x3 Cube 12.87 (single); Chris Szlatenyi‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 3:23.73 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 2:13.55 (single); Frank Morris‎ 5x5x5 Cube 2:15.64 (average); Matt Walter‎ 3x3x3 Cube 12.70 (single) and Clock 15.21 (single); Richard Patterson‎ Square-1 38.05 (single) and Square-1 44.28 (average); Ryan Patricio‎ 3x3x3 Cube 13.24 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jean Pons 13.00 15.10 ER France 15.6215.8713.0013.8118.59
2x2x2 Cube Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 7.26 8.32 Japan 10.607.267.718.638.61
4x4x4 Cube Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹) 1:01.21 1:04.63 WR Japan 1:10.311:01.211:02.38
5x5x5 Cube Frank Morris 2:04.03 2:15.64 NAR United States 2:16.432:04.032:26.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Leyan Lo 1:46.47 WR United States 2:37.441:46.47
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lars Petrus 38 Sweden 38
3x3x3 One-Handed Ryan Patricio 26.82 28.05 United States 26.8229.6827.66
Clock Stefan Pochmann 9.27 10.03 Germany 10.0710.749.27
Megaminx Stefan Pochmann 1:44.69 Germany 1:44.69
Square-1 Lars Vandenbergh 27.20 34.84 Belgium 30.2947.0427.20
3x3x3 With Feet Oliver Wolff 1:54.97 WR Germany 1:54.97
Magic Alexander Ooms 1.40 1.46 WR Netherlands DNF1.441.481.401.46
Master Magic Stefan Pochmann 2.79 WR Germany 2.912.79
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo3
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2
Final Mo3
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2
Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2
Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Bo1 1 hour
Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2
Final Mo3
Clock First round Bo2
Final Mo3
Megaminx First round Bo1
Final Bo1
Square-1 First round Bo2
Final Mo3
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
Qualification round Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1
Magic First round Bo3
Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Bo2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.