World Rubik's Cube Championship 2007


Date
Oct 5 - 7, 2007
City
Budapest, Hungary
Venue

Novotel Budapest Congress

Address
Alkotas utca 63-67, 1123 Budapest
Details

Patria theatre

Website
World Rubik's Cube Championship 2007 website
Contact

WC2007 organisation team

WCA Delegates
Gilles Roux, Ron van Bruchem, and Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Nakajima (中島悠) won with an average of 12.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andrew Kang finished second (13.05) and Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished third (13.05).

World records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ Megaminx 1:17.46 (single) and Megaminx 1:19.16 (average); Mátyás Kuti‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:45.07 (average); Rafał Guzewicz‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 6/6 47:58 (single) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style 6/6 47:58 (single); Ryan Patricio‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 21.13 (average); Łukasz Ciałoń‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.91 (average).

Asian records: Bernett Orlando‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 55:39.00 (single), 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 3/3 27:04 (single), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style 3/3 27:04 (single); Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.06 (single); Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.82 (single) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:39.56 (single); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 37 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 12:58.00 (single).

Oceanian records: Peter Still‎ Magic 2.91 (single) and Magic 3.17 (average).

European records: Dror Vomberg‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 12:22.00 (single); Tomasz Żołnowski‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:42.51 (single).

North American records: Andrew Kang‎ 3x3x3 Cube 13.44 (average) and 3x3x3 Cube 13.05 (average); Bob Burton‎ Clock 18.04 (average).

South American records: Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.77 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 16.67 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 13.00 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:32.78 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:22.02 (single), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:08.97 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 26.52 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 26.47 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 27.30 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 11.50 12.46 NR Japan 11.5013.4314.3812.1611.78
2 Andrew Kang 10.88 13.05 NAR United States 15.3315.1811.9010.8812.06
3 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.41 13.05 Japan 12.6616.5012.4112.6113.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Łukasz Ciałoń 3.27 3.91 WR Poland 4.283.654.963.273.80
2 Milán Baticz 3.40 4.63 Hungary 3.843.405.005.045.87
3 Mátyás Kuti 3.78 4.73 Hungary 3.784.815.465.443.93

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 57.43 1:02.37 Hungary 1:02.7857.431:10.361:06.6157.71
2 Milán Baticz 57.08 1:02.92 Hungary 1:14.9059.001:04.401:05.3657.08
3 Erik Akkersdijk 58.63 1:03.69 Netherlands 1:10.001:12.6358.631:01.1359.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 1:43.68 NR 1:45.07 WR Hungary 1:46.651:46.781:43.691:44.881:43.68
2 Frédérick Badie 1:46.28 1:49.90 NR France 1:48.501:46.281:47.843:43.681:53.36
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:47.65 1:50.46 Japan 1:50.651:52.581:59.771:48.151:47.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 1:32.53 DNF Poland 2:04.00DNF1:32.53
2 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 1:39.56 AsR DNF Japan DNF1:39.56DNF
3 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) 1:43.32 DNF United States DNF1:43.32DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 35 Poland 35
2 Piotr Kózka 37 Poland 37
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 37 AsR Japan 37

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Patricio 19.18 21.13 WR United States 22.4621.5319.1819.4127.40
2 Milán Baticz 19.52 NR 23.31 Hungary 19.5220.9426.0625.0923.90
3 Dan Dzoan 21.06 23.32 United States 25.0521.0622.7823.5823.59

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernesto Fernández Regueira 10.37 11.20 NR Spain 10.3711.5311.71
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 10.21 11.54 Japan 10.6910.2113.73
3 Mátyás Kuti 10.06 12.92 Hungary 10.0611.1217.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:17.46 WR 1:19.16 WR Netherlands 1:19.601:17.461:20.43
2 Stefan Pochmann 1:21.96 NR 1:23.79 NR Germany 1:23.531:21.961:25.89
3 Stefan Łapicki 1:41.41 NR 1:43.47 NR Poland 1:41.411:43.521:45.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 5.73 6.74 Poland 6.377.299.895.736.55
2 Piotr Kózka 6.02 7.64 Poland 10.158.238.266.426.02
3 Mátyás Kuti 6.62 NR 7.97 NR Hungary 10.968.568.396.626.96

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Prusak 20.40 21.34 Poland 21.4522.1820.40
2 Lars Vandenbergh 26.15 26.88 Belgium 26.1526.1828.32
3 Michał Robaczyk 27.39 28.46 Poland 30.5927.4027.39

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 12:01.00 United States DNF12:01.00
2 Dror Vomberg 12:22.00 ER Israel DNF12:22.00
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 12:58.00 AsR Japan DNF12:58.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bernett Orlando 55:39.00 AsR India 55:39.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 6/6 47:58 WR Poland 6/6 47:58
2 Bernett Orlando 3/3 27:04 AsR India 3/3 27:04
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2/2 12:12 NR Japan 2/2 12:12

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anssi Vanhala 49.33 Finland 49.33
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.56 NR Netherlands 1:11.56
3 Oliver Wolff 1:48.31 Germany 1:48.31

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Róbert Örkényi 1.01 1.19 Hungary 1.061.011.40DNF1.12
2 Mátyás Kuti 0.93 1.20 Hungary 0.981.672.030.930.96
3 Tim Reynolds 1.15 1.23 United States 1.151.311.311.211.18

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Máté Horváth 2.03 2.24 Hungary 2.142.712.452.142.03
2 Mátyás Kuti 2.21 2.80 Hungary 3.343.092.212.472.85
3 Bálint Horváth 2.62 2.98 Hungary 3.132.972.62DNF2.83

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 6/6 47:58 WR Poland 6/6 47:58
2 Bernett Orlando 3/3 27:04 AsR India 3/3 27:04
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2/2 12:12 NR Japan 2/2 12:12