World Rubik's Cube Championship 2009


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 10.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (11.52) and Tomasz Żołnowski finished third (11.64).

World records: Bálint Bodor‎ Megaminx 57.94 (single); Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 36.46 (single); Michał Halczuk‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:43.15 (single); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 10.96 (single); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 16.90 (average).

Asian records: Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 26:30.00 (single); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.64 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 8:41.85 (single).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.43 (single); Michał Halczuk‎ 7x7x7 Cube 4:01.23 (average); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 15.21 (average); Rafał Guzewicz‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 15:43.00 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 46.94 (average), Megaminx 1:20.34 (single), and Megaminx 1:27.30 (average); Timothy Sun‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 58.38 (single).

South American records: Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ 4x4x4 Cube 53.30 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:07.85 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.27 (single), Megaminx 1:35.77 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 13:09.00 (single); Renan Mondini Cerpe‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.33 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Breandan Vallance 9.63 10.74 NR United Kingdom 10.1911.7811.8010.259.63
2x2x2 Cube Rowe Hessler 2.46 3.28 United States 5.253.683.402.462.77
4x4x4 Cube Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 43.19 45.18 NR Japan 49.0544.3143.1946.0845.16
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:10.40 1:18.20 United States 1:10.401:19.021:23.111:20.591:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Dan Cohen 2:22.58 2:36.65 United States 2:57.272:30.092:22.58
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:43.15 WR 4:01.23 ER Poland 4:11.283:43.154:09.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded Guillain Potron 1:05.43 NR DNF France 1:05.431:39.56DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Olivér Perge 26 NR Hungary 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 15.55 16.90 WR Japan 17.1815.5516.4022.3817.11
Clock Koen Wermer 8.18 NR 9.43 NR Netherlands 9.118.5310.6512.778.18
Megaminx Bálint Bodor 57.94 WR 1:05.32 NR Hungary 1:08.531:09.5057.94
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.88 4.87 Japan 4.613.885.085.774.93
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 10.96 WR 15.21 ER Poland 16.3010.9617.9113.8615.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 7:02.66 NR Germany DNF7:02.66
5x5x5 Blindfolded Rafał Guzewicz 15:43.00 ER Poland 15:43.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tim Habermaas 12/14 52:50 Germany 12/14 52:50
3x3x3 With Feet Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 55.34 NR Japan 55.34
Magic Olivér Perge 0.94 1.01 Hungary 1.020.941.001.02DNF
Master Magic Máté Horváth 1.93 2.22 Hungary 2.362.212.222.221.93

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.