World Rubik's Cube Championship 2017


Date
Jul 13 - 16, 2017
City
Paris, France
Venue

Les Docks de Paris - Dock Pullman

Address
Les Docks De Paris, 50 avenue du Président Wilson - 93200 La Plaine Saint-Denis France
Details

Salle Pullman

Website
World Rubik's Cube Championship 2017 website
Organizers
Antoine Piau, Hippolyte Moreau, Jean-Louis Mathieu, Lina Tissier, Philippe Lucien, Philippe Virouleau, and Sylviane Mathieu
WCA Delegates
Hippolyte Moreau, Jean-Louis Mathieu, Philippe Lucien, and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

WC2017 Organization team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check out the website to find out about competition's details.

Events
Competitors
938
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 5.87 6.85 United States 5.877.177.396.007.76
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.26 1.72 Greece 1.261.751.502.221.90
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 19.79 24.15 Germany 24.0627.7919.7920.61DNF
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 43.70 48.48 Australia 49.3543.7047.0049.1056.00
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Hays 1:32.00 1:35.34 United States 1:32.001:36.271:37.75
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:17.46 2:21.60 Australia 2:28.012:19.322:17.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 24.86 DNF Poland 29.4024.86DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcel Peters 25 26.33 Germany 252727
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 9.76 10.31 WR United States 12.719.769.7710.1511.01
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 27.48 30.69 Poland 33.9427.4830.66
Clock Wojciech Knott 5.56 6.31 Poland 5.786.695.568.596.45
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 34.75 38.14 Peru 40.3140.1834.7535.8938.35
Pyraminx Drew Brads 1.52 2.04 WR United States 1.521.702.263.212.17
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 2.52 2.86 Poland 2.522.803.222.753.04
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 7.47 OcR 10.07 OcR Australia 7.479.9911.6010.939.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Bill Wang 2:09.94 NAR DNF Canada 2:09.94DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 5:43.86 OcR DNF New Zealand DNF5:43.86DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Shivam Bansal 37/40 59:12 India 37/42 1:00:004/4 5:5137/40 59:12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 5:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 7:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 2 attempts to get > 9 points

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Les Docks de Paris - Dock Pullman.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (July 13, 2017)

From 08:15 AM
To 06:00 PM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:15 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 With Feet First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:10 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 11:25 AM
To 11:40 AM
Puzzles submission (Multi - 1st attempt)
Meeting rooms
From 11:40 AM
To 12:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Combined Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting rooms
Format
Bo2 / Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get > 9 points
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Meeting rooms
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Clock First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:20 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Meeting rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Friday (July 14, 2017)

From 08:15 AM
To 05:00 PM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Square-1 First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:25 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Meeting rooms
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:40 AM
To 12:45 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
Square-1 Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:45 PM
Puzzles submission (Multi - 2nd attempt)
Meeting rooms
From 02:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Combined Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting rooms
Format
Bo2 / Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get > 9 points
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (July 15, 2017)

From 08:15 AM
To 06:00 PM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 6.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Puzzles submission (Multi - 3rd attempt)
Meeting rooms
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Combined Final (Attempt 3)
Meeting rooms
Format
Bo2 / Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get > 9 points
From 11:00 AM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 400 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 08:00 PM
To 10:00 PM
Nation's Cup
Main Hall

Schedule for Sunday (July 16, 2017)

From 08:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
Skewb Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.