Washington DC Open 2008


Date
May 17, 2008
City
Alexandria, Virginia, United States
Venue

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Address
6560 Braddock Road, Alexandria, VA 22312
Website
Washington DC Open 2008 website
Contact

Mitchell Stern

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 13.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Stern finished second (13.68) and John Tamanas finished third (15.78).

World records: Chris Hardwick‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 15:22.00 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:38.59 (average), Clock 11.78 (single), and Pyraminx 5.66 (single); Tim Reynolds‎ Pyraminx 8.85 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 11.07 13.10 United States 11.0715.3712.1813.1214.01
2 Mitchell Stern 12.20 13.68 United States 13.1515.5312.2014.5513.34
3 John Tamanas 12.93 15.78 United States 16.8917.9016.5212.9313.92

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 3.69 5.84 United States 3.696.187.065.635.70
2 Dan Cohen 4.63 6.66 United States 7.258.836.616.124.63
3 Tim Reynolds 6.26 6.98 United States 6.7811.717.037.126.26

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 54.06 1:04.82 United States 1:03.121:13.3158.641:12.6954.06
2 Mitchell Stern 55.50 1:09.60 United States 1:13.9355.501:09.251:23.251:05.62
3 Jason Baum 1:01.26 1:15.44 United States 1:30.771:14.521:01.261:23.651:08.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:30.21 1:38.59 NAR United States 1:30.211:44.311:32.941:38.531:46.44
2 Jason Baum 2:50.84 3:02.57 United States 2:50.842:58.223:13.002:56.50DNF
3 Ellery Murdock 2:55.87 3:16.57 United States 3:29.682:58.713:21.313:32.672:55.87

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:56.78 DNF United States DNF1:56.78DNF
2 Jason Baum 2:08.12 DNF United States DNF2:08.12DNF
3 Dan Cohen 2:25.27 DNF United States DNF2:25.27DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 32 United States 32
2 Tim Reynolds 36 United States 36
3 Joseph Gibney 42 United States 42

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 24.85 27.05 United States 27.0826.9727.0924.8531.69
2 Mitchell Stern 23.51 28.17 United States 23.5127.1830.9730.6326.70
3 Dan Cohen 23.74 30.64 United States 44.4425.6827.8723.7438.36

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 15.15 15.97 United States 17.5115.2415.15
2 Tim Reynolds 18.33 19.74 United States 18.3319.6221.28
3 Ethan Rosen 28.49 29.47 United States 28.9428.4930.98

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 7.53 8.85 NAR United States 8.6112.597.7510.197.53
2 Dan Cohen 5.66 NAR 11.19 United States 5.6614.7812.156.6318.15
3 Siraj Ali 10.71 11.79 United States 11.4112.1212.8810.7111.84

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gavin Nelson 36.21 44.63 United States 39.5936.2158.09
2 Jason Baum 40.31 44.88 United States 50.0840.3144.26
3 Dan Cohen 26.01 53.96 United States 1:22.0953.7826.01

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 15:22.00 WR United States DNF15:22.00

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.22 1.27 United States 1.241.301.221.263.18
2 Dan Cohen 1.21 1.33 United States DNF1.251.401.341.21
3 Bob Burton 1.24 1.53 United States 1.331.37DNF1.241.90

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2.56 3.55 United States 4.132.863.655.002.56
2 Tim Reynolds 2.98 3.74 United States 5.243.753.512.983.96
3 Bob Burton 3.82 3.93 United States 3.973.914.463.823.90