West Japan Big Cube 2013


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2013
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6,Akebono-cho,Daito-shi,Osaka,Japan
Details

Middle conference room

Website
West Japan Big Cube 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mailrnkansai@jrca.ccrnRegistration Fee: 500Yen for each additional event.rnRegistration will be closed on October 20 ,2013

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 9.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) finished second (10.62) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (10.94).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 9.05 9.33 Japan 9.069.559.849.059.38
4x4x4 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 31.68 36.06 Japan 37.2735.6531.6837.5635.25
5x5x5 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:08.91 1:11.77 Japan 1:09.081:15.161:08.911:16.781:11.08
6x6x6 Cube Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 2:26.06 2:29.19 Japan 2:26.962:26.062:34.56
7x7x7 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 3:29.65 3:41.32 Japan 4:02.163:29.653:32.16
Megaminx Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 57.88 1:07.77 Japan 57.881:05.911:12.651:07.361:10.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 5:42.80 NR DNF Japan 5:42.80DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 4/4 18:22 Japan 2/3 5:594/4 18:22
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.