West Japan Big Cubes 2011


Date
May 21, 2011
City
Amagasaki, Japan
Venue

Oda Civic Hall

Address
1-6-10 Nagasu-nakadori Amagasaki Hyogo
Website
West Japan Big Cubes 2011 website
Contact

JRCA Kansai

WCA Delegate
Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) won with an average of 11.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yohei Oka (岡要平) finished second (12.84) and Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) finished third (12.98).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 10.80 11.70 Japan 18.8312.4110.8011.0611.63
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 10.78 12.84 Japan 17.2811.0913.5910.7813.83
3 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 11.02 12.98 Japan 11.6814.3111.0212.94DNF

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 50.58 52.76 Japan 1:05.6350.7156.6650.5850.91
2 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 46.13 53.26 Japan 54.4752.1146.1353.2156.72
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 46.06 55.18 Japan DNF1:08.6848.4448.4146.06

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1:18.81 1:24.20 Japan 1:27.271:23.911:18.811:48.861:21.43
2 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:22.13 1:27.13 Japan 1:31.721:22.131:28.301:26.711:26.38
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1:24.63 1:29.62 Japan 1:24.631:25.431:30.341:34.591:33.08

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3:22.47 3:25.88 Japan 3:24.163:31.023:22.47
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2:44.34 3:28.16 Japan 3:20.522:44.344:19.63
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 3:25.18 4:09.63 Japan 3:25.185:01.684:02.03

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 4:28.33 4:38.29 Japan 4:46.694:39.844:28.33
2 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 4:42.11 4:52.83 Japan 4:42.114:53.365:03.03
3 Yukiko Makino (牧野由希子) 4:42.18 4:58.94 Japan 5:04.184:42.185:10.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 20.05 24.54 Japan 30.6625.8324.6120.0523.19
2 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 17.44 29.65 Japan 30.2135.2725.3117.4433.43
3 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 40.24 54.07 Japan 1:02.0942.9440.241:43.0557.19

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 0.96 1.01 Japan 0.970.960.961.091.56
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1.11 1.30 Japan 1.501.132.711.281.11
3 Naoya Inahara (稲原直哉) 1.56 1.96 Japan 1.631.582.661.56DNF

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 2.19 NR 2.51 NR Japan 2.342.442.193.682.75
2 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3.41 3.75 Japan 3.437.413.414.413.41
3 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 2.59 4.09 Japan 4.552.594.583.137.15