Wisconsin Winter 2017


Date
Feb 12, 2017
City
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Venue

2705 W Beltline Hwy

Address
2705 W Beltline Hwy, Madison, Wisconsin, 53713
Details

In the main area of the venue. Please reading Travel page on website for parking instructions.

Website
Wisconsin Winter 2017 website
Organizers
Brandon Satterstrom and David Jiang (蒋濬哲)
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
rulzmuch@gmail.com, logiccubing@gmail.com, wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There will be a 45 person competitor limit for this competition so make sure to register earlier to ensure a spot.

There is also no 3x3 at this competition and we are not adding it to this competition. Keep on the lookout for a Wisconsin Competition with 3x3.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 32.04 DNF United States 34.2232.04DNF
2 Cale Schoon 43.65 DNF United States DNF57.7843.65
3 Stanley Chapel 47.61 DNF United States DNFDNF47.61
4 Ryan DeLine 1:13.70 DNF United States DNFDNF1:13.70
5 Jedrick Remonde 1:59.70 DNF Philippines DNFDNF1:59.70
6 Walker Welch 2:08.05 DNF United States DNFDNF2:08.05

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 31.32 33.25 United States 35.5432.8831.32
2 Cale Schoon 43.45 DNF United States DNF43.45DNF
3 Stanley Chapel 1:00.22 DNF United States DNFDNF1:00.22
4 Jedrick Remonde 1:31.04 DNF Philippines DNFDNF1:31.04
5 Ryan DeLine 1:49.43 DNF United States DNFDNF1:49.43
6 Walker Welch 1:56.98 DNF United States DNF2:14.121:56.98
7 Joshua Feran 2:54.45 DNF United States 2:54.45DNFDNF
8 Nathaniel Gee 4:31.26 DNF United States DNFDNF4:31.26
9 Zeke Mackay 5:10.49 DNF United States DNF5:10.49DNF
10 Brandon Satterstrom DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
10 Carter Kucala DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
10 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
10 Nathaniel Ross DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
10 Noah Zelkin DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
10 Simon Kellum DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
10 Spencer Chubb DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 25 28.33 United States 283225
2 Cale Schoon 25 28.67 United States 253229
3 Mark Boyanowski 27 29.33 United States 273130
4 Ryan DeLine 29 30.00 United States 292932
5 Blake Thompson 29 30.67 United States 323129
6 Stanley Chapel 34 35.33 United States 373435
7 Joshua Feran 34 36.67 United States 343739
8 Carter Kucala 38 40.67 United States 433841
9 Jack Johnston 37 44.00 United States 413754
10 Andrew Karbusicky 48 50.33 United States 485350
11 Noah Beveridge 44 52.67 United States 554459
12 Wade Rainey 52 53.00 United States 555252
13 Spencer Chubb 34 DNF United States 3453DNF
14 Nathaniel Gee 37 DNF United States 3743DNF
14 Simon Kellum 37 DNF United States DNF4237
16 Nick Glover 46 DNF United States 4649DNF
16 Zeke Mackay 46 DNF United States 46DNF53
18 Bryce Rohloff 49 DNF United States DNFDNF49
18 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 49 DNF United States 49DNF50
20 Brody Schoon 60 DNF United States DNF6660
21 Joshua Chen 67 DNF United States DNSDNS67
21 Slater Metz 67 DNF United States DNFDNF67
23 Noah Zelkin 70 DNF United States DNF70DNS
24 Ayden Henry DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
24 Garrett Chubb DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
24 Mateo Silver DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
24 Nathaniel Ross DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
24 Perry Thompson DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
24 Silas Wam DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
24 Will Cerne DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
24 Yuyang Wang DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 15.91 18.18 United States 18.1917.2121.6315.9119.15
2 Blake Thompson 15.29 18.98 United States 15.2920.3121.9315.8020.82
3 Jedrick Remonde 18.77 19.57 Philippines 18.7719.2420.3020.4119.18
4 Levi Edler 14.82 20.34 United States 20.5618.7223.2021.7514.82
5 Nick Glover 17.93 20.81 United States 24.6626.7518.2117.9319.55
6 Nathaniel Gee 14.97 21.15 United States 18.5324.5426.3020.3714.97
7 Carter Kucala 16.63 21.24 United States 16.6334.3325.4320.3317.95
8 Andrew Karbusicky 18.34 21.43 United States 18.3428.0523.6420.5720.07
9 Stanley Chapel 21.04 23.16 United States 21.0426.5225.7222.2621.51
10 Joshua Feran 21.61 23.29 United States 25.4322.1522.2828.8521.61
11 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 21.37 25.02 United States 32.3626.4025.0523.6221.37
12 Cale Schoon 22.61 25.87 United States 23.4828.4826.6527.4922.61
13 Ayden Henry 20.66 26.18 United States DNF20.6630.1023.4924.95
14 Mark Boyanowski 21.94 27.03 United States 21.9430.1030.8927.3723.62

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 14.81 17.28 United States 18.3520.2514.8116.1217.37
2 Andrew Karbusicky 17.06 19.04 United States 17.0619.6020.1021.4417.41
3 Walker Welch 15.96 21.15 United States 22.6122.5018.3415.9623.87
4 Jedrick Remonde 17.90 21.17 Philippines 25.5621.8217.9018.7222.97
5 Carter Kucala 19.78 21.91 United States 19.7823.2025.4619.7922.74
6 Joshua Feran 19.64 22.06 United States 22.7325.8022.9519.6420.51
7 Nick Glover 19.15 22.16 United States 19.1525.4422.1321.8522.50
8 Nathaniel Gee 19.79 22.34 United States 22.4920.5025.8724.0419.79
9 Levi Edler 17.37 22.54 United States 22.6417.3720.8928.2824.09
10 Stanley Chapel 19.33 23.03 United States 22.1124.2122.7619.3326.02
11 Ayden Henry 21.29 23.84 United States 27.7026.1323.9621.2921.44
12 Mark Boyanowski 22.96 24.63 United States 26.3522.9623.8625.5024.54
13 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 22.92 25.66 United States 24.2426.7426.0022.9231.99
14 Cale Schoon 19.43 26.64 United States 19.4330.7529.5627.6122.76
15 Zeke Mackay 18.42 27.43 United States 27.8929.4431.4518.4224.95
16 John Gray 22.32 34.24 United States 32.1022.3235.1236.5035.51
17 Slater Metz 38.06 38.72 United States 38.9538.9858.0338.0638.22
18 Ryan DeLine 26.26 40.66 United States 44.5139.2426.26DNF38.24
19 Bryce Rohloff 34.69 40.76 United States 43.1939.0440.0449.2934.69
20 Nicolas Romero 36.78 41.70 United States 41.0136.7840.5443.541:01.07
21 Simon Kellum 29.46 42.27 United States 37.8645.9543.0054.7129.46
22 Will Cerne 31.80 42.95 United States 51.3231.8040.4443.7044.72
23 Jack Johnston 37.09 44.12 United States 43.4146.3452.9837.0942.60
24 Spencer Chubb 43.89 50.08 United States 53.8043.8954.5446.1850.27
25 Joshua Chen 43.15 53.51 United States 48.0852.471:12.2443.1559.99
26 Steven Evangelou 49.80 59.82 United States 49.801:22.341:01.4758.0559.93
27 Ronnie Inglett 53.24 1:01.40 United States 1:10.8753.981:02.6153.241:07.61
28 Aaron Stettner 55.01 1:01.48 United States 59.381:34.1655.0157.191:07.88
29 Noah Beveridge 42.24 1:01.52 United States 51.031:26.64DNF42.2446.88
30 Eric Pfaffenbach 44.70 1:05.33 United States 56.061:09.681:15.461:10.2544.70
31 Brody Schoon 57.31 1:11.60 United States 1:30.6557.311:15.741:08.501:10.56
32 Noah Zelkin 1:03.22 United States 1:03.221:07.73
33 Wade Rainey 1:03.37 United States 1:03.371:05.98
34 Warren Shepard 1:07.60 United States 1:25.981:07.60
35 Mateo Silver 1:28.75 United States 1:44.621:28.75
36 Nathaniel Ross DNF United States DNFDNF
36 Silas Wam DNF United States DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 1:04.60 1:06.95 United States 1:09.591:09.971:04.921:04.601:06.33
2 Joshua Feran 1:04.53 1:10.56 United States 1:08.341:12.241:11.091:04.531:13.75
3 Nick Glover 1:09.73 1:16.09 United States 1:09.731:12.911:23.041:16.291:19.07
4 Walker Welch 1:05.93 1:17.24 United States 1:22.451:11.061:05.931:18.221:27.48
5 Mark Boyanowski 1:09.72 1:19.89 United States 1:09.721:26.331:21.491:17.291:20.89
6 Nathaniel Gee 1:16.41 1:25.60 United States 1:23.521:28.591:31.531:16.411:24.70
7 Stanley Chapel 1:14.28 1:26.88 United States 1:46.801:20.871:28.471:14.281:31.31
8 Cale Schoon 1:22.99 1:35.13 United States 1:24.401:30.121:51.171:50.861:22.99
9 Carter Kucala 1:12.94 1:37.27 United States 1:44.001:40.071:12.941:36.931:34.82
10 Andrew Karbusicky 1:39.78 1:47.26 United States 2:02.371:40.081:39.781:46.561:55.14
11 Jack Johnston 1:38.58 1:56.98 United States 1:38.581:51.972:13.161:59.231:59.75
12 John Gray 2:05.86 2:20.66 United States 2:18.252:27.012:40.862:16.722:05.86
13 Zeke Mackay 2:17.09 2:27.30 United States 2:31.512:17.092:33.082:17.322:36.23
14 Simon Kellum 2:16.60 2:28.93 United States 2:22.86DNF2:16.602:46.972:16.97
15 Slater Metz 2:38.89 United States 3:01.782:38.89
16 Bryce Rohloff 2:57.47 United States 2:57.473:22.54
17 Spencer Chubb 3:04.30 United States 3:26.093:04.30
18 Steven Evangelou 3:17.90 United States DNF3:17.90
19 Aaron Stettner 3:22.72 United States 3:32.473:22.72
20 Ronnie Inglett 3:36.98 United States 3:59.543:36.98
21 Noah Zelkin 3:47.07 United States DNF3:47.07
22 Joshua Chen 3:56.44 United States DNF3:56.44
23 Garrett Chubb DNF United States DNFDNS
23 Mateo Silver DNF United States DNFDNF
23 Nathaniel Ross DNF United States DNFDNF
23 Perry Thompson DNF United States DNFDNF
23 Wade Rainey DNF United States DNFDNF
23 Warren Shepard DNF United States DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 10.54 14.14 United States 17.9811.7510.5412.6822.15
2 Cale Schoon 11.33 14.73 United States 11.3313.1114.2919.7116.79
3 Blake Thompson 12.61 14.78 United States 21.5214.1112.6117.1713.07
4 Walker Welch 12.87 17.37 United States 36.6213.0912.8715.0923.94
5 Zeke Mackay 16.67 19.95 United States 19.6116.6723.0717.1626.16
6 Stanley Chapel 16.47 21.94 United States 27.4825.8216.4719.5720.44
7 Andrew Karbusicky 19.84 23.25 United States 22.9422.7419.8424.0825.93
8 Mark Boyanowski 21.32 28.93 United States 21.3233.1022.1631.5433.10
9 Ryan DeLine 17.25 29.44 United States 43.2928.0438.9817.2521.30
10 Simon Kellum 21.95 32.04 United States 39.6643.8921.9527.9028.56
11 Bryce Rohloff 26.75 35.63 United States 1:02.7239.2637.9226.7529.72
12 Noah Zelkin 26.91 36.89 United States 42.53DNF28.9639.1826.91
13 Joshua Feran 27.72 39.35 United States 35.5135.7550.0946.7827.72
14 Nick Glover 32.52 39.49 United States 35.2446.8437.1046.1332.52
15 Brandon Satterstrom 34.26 39.66 United States 34.7034.2648.7739.1845.10
16 Wade Rainey 30.83 39.80 United States 37.9030.8344.611:05.3036.88
17 Silas Wam 27.33 43.14 United States 50.4341.3727.3337.631:00.54
18 Steven Evangelou 46.12 United States 46.1252.32
19 John Gray 55.08 United States 55.081:03.07
20 Nicolas Romero 1:04.63 United States 1:04.63DNF
21 Noah Beveridge 1:14.28 United States 1:32.891:14.28
22 Ronnie Inglett 1:20.38 United States 1:22.861:20.38
23 Will Cerne 1:24.49 United States DNF1:24.49
24 Spencer Chubb 1:56.08 United States 1:56.08DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 35/42 58:43 United States 35/42 58:43
2 Cale Schoon 23/25 57:09 United States 23/25 57:09
3 Stanley Chapel 11/20 46:06 United States 11/20 46:06
4 Walker Welch 4/7 43:56 United States 4/7 43:56
5 Brandon Satterstrom DNF United States DNF
5 Carter Kucala DNF United States DNF
5 Nathaniel Gee DNF United States DNF
5 Ryan DeLine DNF United States DNF
5 Simon Kellum DNF United States DNF
5 Spencer Chubb DNF United States DNF
5 Zeke Mackay DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Gee 47.26 1:00.62 United States 1:16.6857.9247.26
2 Walker Welch 57.58 1:16.88 United States 1:33.511:19.5657.58
3 Joshua Feran 1:11.66 1:27.33 United States 1:49.161:21.171:11.66
4 Andrew Karbusicky 1:26.98 1:40.39 United States 1:59.771:34.421:26.98
5 Cale Schoon 1:34.09 1:44.82 United States 1:49.521:34.091:50.86
6 Simon Kellum 4:12.86 United States 4:12.86
7 Noah Zelkin 6:20.48 United States 6:20.48
8 Brody Schoon DNF United States DNF
8 Carter Kucala DNF United States DNF
8 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) DNF United States DNF
8 Garrett Chubb DNF United States DNF
8 Spencer Chubb DNF United States DNF
8 Stanley Chapel DNF United States DNF
8 Zeke Mackay DNF United States DNF