Xi'an Cherry Blossom 2017


Date
Apr 2 - 3, 2017
City
Xi'an, Shanxi, China
Venue

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Address
No.28, Xianning West Road, Beilin District
Details

Youth House

Website
Xi'an Cherry Blossom 2017 website
WCA Delegates
Baiqiang Dong (董百强) and Donglei Li (李冬雷)
Contact

Xi'an Cube Association

Information

Limited Number of Competitor: 240.
Please check the competition website for more information (events, schedule, etc).

Events
Main event
Competitors
214
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) won with an average of 8.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kailong Li (李开隆) finished second (9.34) and Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) finished third (9.35).

World records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 4:11.93 (single).

Asian records: Shenghai Fang (方胜海)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 10:54.00 (average); Tairan Zhong (钟泰然)‎ Clock 4.87 (single) and Clock 5.49 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.96 8.80 China 9.019.967.968.618.77
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.73 2.00 China 2.025.381.731.732.24
4x4x4 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 28.79 35.29 China 28.79DNF31.3936.9937.48
5x5x5 Cube Kailong Li (李开隆) 56.99 1:03.08 China 1:01.781:04.041:04.751:03.4256.99
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:01.18 2:05.97 China 2:01.182:04.942:11.80
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:34.65 2:44.10 China 2:34.652:59.682:37.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 24.75 25.44 China 25.2924.7526.29
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 27 27.33 China 272728
3x3x3 One-Handed Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 13.06 13.72 China 13.4114.6413.0613.1017.80
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.87 AsR 5.49 AsR China 5.056.136.595.304.87
Megaminx Sheng Cao (曹晟) 49.35 54.29 China 1:07.7651.7949.6549.351:01.43
Pyraminx Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 3.32 4.85 China 6.034.763.32DNF3.75
Skewb Wangkang Zhu (朱旺康) 4.08 5.32 China 4.664.085.545.766.40
Square-1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 8.85 10.41 China 12.8810.7410.028.8510.46
4x4x4 Blindfolded Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 6:26.03 DNF China 6:26.03DNF7:36.83
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 4:11.93 WR DNF China 5:29.84DNF4:11.93
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 36/39 59:55 China 36/39 59:55
3x3x3 With Feet Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 34.48 41.03 China 34.4841.7646.86
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.