Xuzhou Winter 2019


Date
Nov 24, 2019
City
Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Venue

Jiangsu Normal University

Address
No.101, ShangHai Road, TongShan District
Details

Volleyball Hall

Website
Xuzhou Winter 2019 website
Organizers
Haohan Zhang (章昊涵) and Qingyu Zhang (张青宇)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
1345024864@qq.com, 917013863@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
113
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Click here to see fees.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

The registration will be paused between 2019-11-14 12:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-11-15 00:00:00 GMT+8.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) won with an average of 8.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) finished second (8.68) and Xuechao Zhang (张学超) finished third (9.25).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 7.67 8.48 China 11.278.518.918.027.67
2x2x2 Cube Sicheng Gu (顾思成) 1.38 1.72 China 1.471.781.382.491.90
4x4x4 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 30.25 32.03 China 30.6934.3734.4731.0230.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 10.77 13.55 China 12.9410.7715.8511.8517.38
Megaminx Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 36.14 39.75 China 39.3750.1939.4940.3936.14
Pyraminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 2.75 3.09 China 3.502.753.072.963.24
Skewb Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.53 3.01 China 2.532.823.762.883.33
Square-1 Xuechao Zhang (张学超) 7.82 8.31 China 8.857.828.259.387.84
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Volleyball Gym.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 07:50 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 07:50 AM
To 08:00 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.