WCA Delegates

WCA Delegate is a role defined in the WCA Motions and depicted in the WCA Regulations. The primary duty of a Delegate is to oversee competitions on behalf of the WCA. A WCA Delegate is responsible for making sure that all WCA Competitions are run according to the Mission, Spirit, and Regulations of the WCA. The WCA distinguishes between WCA Senior Delegates, WCA Delegates and WCA Candidate Delegates.

In addition to the duties of a WCA Delegate, a WCA Senior Delegate is responsible for managing the WCA Delegates in their area and can also be contacted by the community for regional matters.

New Delegates are listed as WCA Candidate Delegates at first; afterwards they are requested to show proficiency managing WCA Competitions before being promoted to WCA Delegates.

The WCA acknowledges the following WCA Delegates:

Name Role Region
Philippe Virouleau
2008VIRO01
Senior Delegate Africa (France)
Slimane Siroukane
2016SLIM01
Candidate Delegate Algeria
Milind Bhoyroo
2016BHOY01
Candidate Delegate Mauritius
Soufiane Lakhlifi
2017LAKH02
Candidate Delegate Morocco
Brendan James Gray
2014GRAY03
Delegate South Africa
Brent Boswell
2015BOSW01
Delegate South Africa
Mohamed Ali Bizid
2014BIZI02
Candidate Delegate Tunisia
Name Role Region
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
2008DONG06
Senior Delegate Asia East (Fujian, China)
Hao Wang (王皓)
2009WANG43
Candidate Delegate China
Chenxi Shan (单晨曦)
2010SHAN02
Candidate Delegate China (Anhui)
Chris Krueger
2006KRUE01
Delegate China (Beijing)
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
2009CHAN04
Delegate China (Beijing)
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
2009ZHEN11
Delegate China (Guangdong)
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
2014WUBA01
Candidate Delegate China (Hubei)
Chen Kang (亢晨)
2011KANG05
Candidate Delegate China (Shaanxi)
Donglei Li (李冬雷)
2009LIDO01
Delegate China (Shaanxi)
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)
2007DANY01
Delegate China (Shandong)
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
2008JINX01
Delegate China (Shanghai)
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
2007CHUE01
Delegate Hong Kong
Myagmardorj Ulziijargal (Өлзийжаргал Мягмардорж)
2016OLZI01
Candidate Delegate Mongolia
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
2008CHOI04
Delegate Republic of Korea
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
2006LINC01
Delegate Taiwan
Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸)
2008GUOJ01
Delegate Taiwan
Name Role Region
Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
2006SUZU03
Senior Delegate Asia Japan (Osaka, Japan)
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
2007TSUK01
Candidate Delegate Japan (Ishikawa)
Shuhei Omura (大村周平)
2007OMUR01
Candidate Delegate Japan (Kanagawa)
Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史)
2005SUSE01
Delegate Japan (Kanagawa)
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
2006OOKU01
Candidate Delegate Japan (Osaka)
Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
2010TANA02
Delegate Japan (Saitama)
Raphaël Pihet
2011PIHE01
Candidate Delegate Japan(Hyogo)
Name Role Region
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯)
2010JUNL02
Senior Delegate Asia Southeast (Malaysia, Central Malaysia)
Cendy Cahyo Rahmat
2010RAHM02
Delegate Indonesia (Java Island)
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
2011ALVI01
Candidate Delegate Indonesia (Nationwide)
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
2009JUNW01
Delegate Malaysia (Southern Malaysia)
Hoe Zi Yang
2012YANG01
Candidate Delegate Malaysia (Southern/Eastern Malaysia)
John Edison Ubaldo
2010UBAL01
Delegate Philippines
Cel Adriane Lalo
2012LALO01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Metro Manila)
Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
2015MABA01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Northern Luzon)
Renz Alexander Lumban
2012LUMB01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Northern Mindanao)
Bille Janssen Lagarde
2014LAGA02
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Southern Luzon)
Edrian Oralde Tepait
2012TEPA01
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Southern Mindanao)
Kirby Jay Caragan
2017CARA04
Candidate Delegate Philippines (Visayas)
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
2009YICH01
Delegate Singapore
Chatchawan Jaruwattanakun (ชัชวาลย์ จารุวัฒนกุล)
2009JARU02
Delegate Thailand (Northern Thailand)
Tanai Chaikraveephand (ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์)
2009CHAI01
Delegate Thailand (Southern Thailand)
Trịnh Nguyên Anh
2010TRIN02
Delegate Vietnam (Northern Vietnam)
Toan Do Cong
2010CONG02
Delegate Vietnam (Southern Vietnam)
Name Role Region
Akash Rupela
2012RUPE01
Senior Delegate Asia West & South (India)
Javid Nabizade
2015NABI01
Candidate Delegate Azerbaijan
Aysha Jamsheer
2017JAMS01
Delegate Bahrain
Ujjawal Pabreja
2015PABR01
Delegate India (Delhi)
Daniel James
2012JAME04
Delegate India (Kerala)
Somya Srivastava
2014SRIV05
Delegate India (Maharashtra)
Sachin Arvind
2013ARVI02
Candidate Delegate India (Tamil Nadu)
Akula Pavan Kumar
2011KUMA01
Candidate Delegate India (Telangana)
Mehdi Pourmotalleb (مهدی پورمطلب)
2011POUR01
Candidate Delegate Iran
Amit Sheffer
2010SHEF01
Candidate Delegate Israel
Rotem Ifrach
2014IFRA01
Candidate Delegate Israel
Aayas Dhoj Joshi
2017JOSH04
Candidate Delegate Nepal
Abdullah Gulab
2014GULA02
Candidate Delegate Pakistan
Can Ersoy
2015ERSO01
Candidate Delegate Turkey
İskender Aznavur
2013AZNA01
Delegate Turkey
Lester Santos
2007SANT01
Delegate UAE
Name Role Region
Serhii Koksharov (Сергій Кокшаров)
2013KOKS01
Senior Delegate Central Eurasia (Ukraine)
Vladislav Pyatnitsa (Владислав Пятница)
2014PYAT01
Candidate Delegate Belarus
Alexander Katyukov (Александр Катюков)
2015KATY01
Candidate Delegate Russia
Andrey Robota
2012ROBO02
Candidate Delegate Russia (Central)
Nikolay Masson (Николай Массон)
2011MASS01
Delegate Russia (Central)
Ilya Tsiareshka
2012TERE01
Delegate Russia (Northwestern)
Artem Kuminov
2017KUMI02
Candidate Delegate Russia (Siberia)
Vasily Stasyev
2010STAS01
Candidate Delegate Russia (Urals)
Maria Zhits
2016ZHIT01
Candidate Delegate Russia (Volga)
Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
2009OSTA01
Delegate Ukraine
Stepan Dzhurylo (Степан Джурило)
2015DZHU01
Candidate Delegate Ukraine
Igor Aipkin
2017AIPK01
Candidate Delegate Uzbekistan
Name Role Region
Laura Ohrndorf
2009OHRN01
Senior Delegate Europe (Germany)
Manu Vereecken
2010VERE01
Delegate Belgium
Borislav Marchovski
2012MARC01
Candidate Delegate Bulgaria
Dominik Vidaković
2013VIDA03
Candidate Delegate Croatia
Antoine Piau
2008PIAU01
Delegate France
Lina Tissier
2009TISS01
Delegate France
Pauline Bonnaudet
2009BONN01
Candidate Delegate France
Philippe Lucien
2011LUCI01
Delegate France
Linus Frész
2011FRES01
Delegate Germany
Sébastien Auroux
2008AURO01
Delegate Germany
Dimitris Passas
2011PASS01
Candidate Delegate Greece
Niki Placskó
2008PLAC01
Delegate Hungary
Mary Hennessy
2015HENN02
Candidate Delegate Ireland
Gianluca Placenti
2012PLAC01
Delegate Italy
Lorenzo Vigani Poli
2007POLI01
Delegate Italy
Matteo Provasi
2009PROV01
Delegate Italy
Simone Cantarelli
2012CANT02
Delegate Italy
Radu Făciu
2009FACI01
Delegate Netherlands
Ron van Bruchem
2003BRUC01
Delegate Netherlands
Ton Dennenbroek
2003DENN01
Delegate Netherlands
Grzegorz Łuczyna
2005LUCZ01
Delegate Poland (Central)
Przemysław Rogalski
2013ROGA02
Candidate Delegate Poland (Central)
Adam Polkowski
2007POLK01
Delegate Poland (North)
Piotr Trząski
2012TRZA01
Candidate Delegate Poland (South)
Radosław Drozdowicz
2012DROZ02
Candidate Delegate Poland (South)
António Gomes
2014GOME07
Delegate Portugal
Bogdan Grigoruţă
2013GRIG01
Candidate Delegate Romania
Mihai Căpăţinescu
2012CAPA01
Delegate Romania
Jernej Omulec
2010OMUL01
Candidate Delegate Slovenia
Petra Kobal Vogrinec
2010VOGR01
Delegate Slovenia
Carlos Méndez García-Barroso
2010GARC02
Candidate Delegate Spain
Javier Tirado Ortiz
2009TIRA01
Delegate Spain
Alberto Masó Molina
2011MOLI01
Candidate Delegate Spain (Madrid)
Oleg Gritsenko
2011GRIT01
Delegate Switzerland
Tobias Peter
2014PETE03
Candidate Delegate Switzerland
Daniel Sheppard
2009SHEP01
Delegate United Kingdom
David Lim
2010LIMD01
Delegate United Kingdom
James Molloy
2011MOLL01
Delegate United Kingdom
Sam Spendla
2015SPEN01
Candidate Delegate United Kingdom
Thaynara Santana de Oliveira
2011OLIV03
Delegate United Kingdom
Name Role Region
Henrik Buus Aagaard
2006BUUS01
Senior Delegate Europe North & Baltic States (Denmark)
Daniel Vædele Egdal
2013EGDA01
Delegate Denmark
Andreas Pung
2009PUNG01
Delegate Estonia
Ivo Kruusamägi
2018KRUU01
Delegate Estonia
Niko Ronkainen
2010RONK01
Delegate Finland
Olli Vikstedt
2014VIKS01
Delegate Finland
Tomi Ronkainen
2012RONK01
Delegate Finland
Danival Heide Sævarsson
2018SAVA04
Candidate Delegate Iceland
Jānis Zirnis
2013ZIRN01
Delegate Latvia
Tomas Jankauskas
2013JANK02
Delegate Lithuania
Ulrik Bredland
2012BRED01
Delegate Norway
Vidar Norstein Klungre
2008KLUN01
Delegate Norway
Anders Berggren
2011BERG02
Delegate Sweden
Daniel Wallin
2013WALL03
Delegate Sweden
Name Role Region
Natán Riggenbach
2011RIGG03
Senior Delegate Latin America (Peru)
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
2013VEGA03
Candidate Delegate Argentina
Jorge Miguel Trigo
2015TRIG02
Candidate Delegate Bolivia
Rodrigo Ugarte
2015UGAR01
Candidate Delegate Bolivia
Gabriel Silva dos Santos
2014SANT16
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Amazonas)
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
2007CINO01
Delegate Brazil (Ceará)
Marlon de V. Marques
2014MARQ02
Delegate Brazil (Distrito Federal)
Valfrido Torres Quintanilha Netto
2015QUIN09
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Pedro Santos Guimarães
2007GUIM01
Delegate Brazil (Minas Gerais)
João Gabriel de Aguiar Milani
2011MILA02
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Paraná)
Pablo Eduardo Nikolais Teixeira Bonifácio da Silva
2013SILV12
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Rio Grande do Norte)
Murillo Gomes Otero
2014OTER01
Delegate Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)
Bruno Fonsêca Coelho Lima
2011LIMA02
Candidate Delegate Brazil (Salvador/Bahia)
Marius Rombout Ferreira van Riemsdijk
2014RIEM01
Candidate Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Ronan Felipe Jorge
2009JORG02
Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Felipe Andres Rojas Garces
2009GARC02
Delegate Chile
José Garrido
2009GARR01
Delegate Chile
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
2014JIME05
Candidate Delegate Colombia
José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
2011CHAP01
Candidate Delegate Colombia
Marvin Solano
2018SOLA08
Candidate Delegate Costa Rica
Rafael Gregorio Martinez Paredes
2013PARE02
Candidate Delegate Dominican Republic
Jorge Contento
2017CONT01
Delegate Ecuador
Joel Hernández
2007HERN02
Delegate El Salvador
Adrián Ramírez
2013RAMI02
Delegate Guatemala
Luis David Hernández Mejía
2017MEJI03
Candidate Delegate Honduras
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
2014MART08
Delegate Mexico
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
2014DZUL02
Candidate Delegate Mexico
Lucero Esmeralda Alvarado Ruíz
2014RUIZ12
Candidate Delegate Mexico
Elias Miguel Acosta Acosta
2016ACOS08
Candidate Delegate Paraguay
Gustavo Riveiro
2016RIVE01
Candidate Delegate Paraguay
Angelo Giovanni Licetti León
2013LEON05
Candidate Delegate Peru
Helar Gomez Chalco
2015CHAL01
Delegate Peru
Jose Abanto Ortiz
2012ORTI04
Candidate Delegate Peru
Kevin Antony Tello Delgado
2017DELG02
Candidate Delegate Peru
Mateo Rodríguez
2013RODR11
Candidate Delegate Uruguay
Enrymar Cisneros
2013CISN01
Candidate Delegate Venezuela
Name Role Region
Edward Hollingdale
2011HOLL04
Senior Delegate Oceania (Australia, New South Wales)
Nathan Seeto
2012SEET01
Candidate Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Liam Sweet
2014SWEE01
Delegate Australia (South Australia)
Ethan Pride
2014PRID01
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Kerrie Jarman
2019JARM01
Candidate Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Sebastian Robbins
2014ROBB01
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Tim McMahon
2009MCMA01
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Charlie van Ooran
2017OORA01
Candidate Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Zak Kenny
2016KENN01
Candidate Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Alex Asbery
2013ASBE01
Candidate Delegate New Zealand
James Macdiarmid
2015MACD03
Candidate Delegate New Zealand
Name Role Region
Kit Clement
2008CLEM01
Senior Delegate USA & Canada (USA, Oregon)
Alexander Mutch
2014MUTC01
Candidate Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Kristopher De Asis
2008ASIS01
Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Kevin Matthews
2010MATT02
Delegate Canada (British Columbia)
Liam Orovec
2014OROV01
Delegate Canada (Nova Scotia)
Sarah Strong
2007STRO01
Candidate Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Julien Gaboriaud
2012GABO01
Candidate Delegate Canada (Quebec)
Jared Stinson
2014STIN01
Candidate Delegate USA (Alabama)
Ivan Vanek
2015VANE01
Candidate Delegate USA (Arizona)
Mike DeCock
2014DECO01
Delegate USA (Arizona)
Adam Walker
2012WALK02
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Alex Davani
2013DAVA01
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Brandon Harnish
2009HARN01
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Michael Chai (柴天方)
2016CHAI03
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Michael Young
2008YOUN02
Delegate USA (California)
Nitin Subramanian
2014SUBR04
Candidate Delegate USA (California)
Ryan Jew
2008JEWR01
Delegate USA (California)
Shelley Chang
2004CHAN04
Delegate USA (California)
AJ Blair
2009BLAI01
Delegate USA (Colorado)
Nancy Hartman
2017HART11
Candidate Delegate USA (Florida)
Jacob Ambrose
2010AMBR01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Katie Hull
2010HULL01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Nathan Dwyer
2011DWYE02
Candidate Delegate USA (Indiana)
Seth Talbot
2015TALB01
Delegate USA (Louisiana)
Corey Sakowski
2011SAKO01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
Keaton Ellis
2012ELLI01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
JP Bulman
2013BULM01
Candidate Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Matthew McMillan
2012MCMI01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Micah Stairs
2011STAI01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Tim Reynolds
2005REYN01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Arthur Adams
2006ADAM01
Delegate USA (Michigan)
Blake Thompson
2010THOM03
Candidate Delegate USA (Michigan)
James Hildreth
2009HILD01
Delegate USA (Michigan)
Walker Welch
2011WELC01
Delegate USA (Minnesota)
David Woner
2008WONE01
Delegate USA (Missouri)
Mitchell Lane
2010LANE02
Candidate Delegate USA (Nevada)
Bob Burton
2003BURT01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Kian Barry
2007BARR01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Evan Liu
2009LIUE01
Delegate USA (New York)
Keenan Johnson
2016JOHN30
Candidate Delegate USA (New York)
Sam Schultz
2011SCHU06
Delegate USA (New York)
Saransh Grover
2014GROV01
Candidate Delegate USA (New York)
Cady Shields
2014SHIE03
Delegate USA (North Carolina)
Zachary Garber
2014GARB01
Delegate USA (Ohio)
Chris Brotzman
2013BROT01
Candidate Delegate USA (Oregon)
Jason White
2016WHIT16
Delegate USA (Oregon)
Lauren Clement
2013KLEM01
Candidate Delegate USA (Oregon)
Dana Yi
2010YIDA01
Candidate Delegate USA (Pennsylvania)
Angelo Zhang
2014ZHAN01
Delegate USA (Texas)
Anthony Brooks
2008SEAR01
Candidate Delegate USA (Texas)
Jae Park
2015PARK24
Delegate USA (Texas)
Zachary White
2010WHIT05
Delegate USA (Texas)
Bradley Sampson
2008SAMP01
Candidate Delegate USA (Utah)
Calvin Nielson
2014NIEL03
Candidate Delegate USA (Utah)
Justin Gou
2015GOUJ01
Candidate Delegate USA (Virginia)
Caleb Hoover
2016HOOV01
Delegate USA (Washington)
Daniel Lo
2005LODA01
Delegate USA (Washington)
Matthew Dickman
2013DICK01
Delegate USA (Washington)
Joshua Feran
2011FERA01
Candidate Delegate USA (Wisconsin)